HISTORY OF BERGEN COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL GIRL’S CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

1974       

Individuals:  1-Jean Chodnicki, Saddle Brook.  2-Theresa Vaccarella, Saddle Brook.  3-Megan Sexton, Paramus Catholic

Teams:  1-Saddle Brook.  2-Ridgewood.  3-Paramus Catholic.  (only 3 schools had full teams)

 

1975

Individuals:  1-Michelle Guido, Paramus Catholic.  2-Jean Chodnicki, Saddle Brook.  3-Lucelle Pasciolla, Saddle Brook

Teams:  1-Saddle Brook.  2-Paramus Catholic.  3-Ridgewood.  4-Palisades Park.  5-Hackensack.  6-Dumont

 

1976

Individuals:  1-Michelle Guido, Paramus Catholic.  2-Jean Chodnicki, Saddle Brook.  3-Kelly Neilan, Fort Lee

Teams:  1-Saddle Brook.  2-Paramus Catholic.  3- Ridgewood.  4-Bergenfield.  5-Demarest.  6-Paramus

 

1977  (two group championships were held - There was no Meet of Champions

Group 1 & 2:

Individuals:  1-Lynn Scali, Saddle Brook.  2-Mary Boltach, Saddle Brook.  3-Violetta Josevska, Garfield.

Teams:  1-Saddle Brook.  2-Midland park.  3-Rutherford.

Group 3 & 4

Individuals:  1-Michelle Guido, Paramus Catholic.  2-Kelly Neilan, Fort Lee.  3-Lisa Maloof, Ramsey.

Teams:  1-Bergenfield.  2-Paramus Catholic.  3-Ramsey.  4-Ridgewood.  5-Fairlawn.  6-Dumont

 

1978   (two group championships were held  & the first Meet of Champions was held)

Group Meet: Winners:  1&2. SaddleBrook HS & Violetta Josevski-Garfield.  3&4. Bergenfield HS & Barb Remmers-Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Mary Ellen McGowan-Pascack Valley.  2-Barb Remmers-Ridgewood.  3-Debie Meberg-Old Tappan

Teams:  1-Old Tappan.  2-Bergenfield.  3-Ramsey.  4-Saddle Brook.  5-Garfield.  6-Ridgewood.

 

1979

Group Meet: Winners:  1&2. Cresskill HS & Violetta Josevska-Garfield.  3&4. Old Tappan HS & Marry Ellen Mileski- Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Violetta Josevska-Garfield.  2-Mary Ellen Mileski-Ridgewood.  3-Mary Ellen McGowan-Pascack Vally

Teams:  1-Old Tappan.  2-Ridgewood. 3-Pascack Valley  4-Dumont.  5-Cresskill.  6-Saddle Brook.

 

1980

Group Meet: Winners:  1&2. Rutherford HS & Laura Falci-Saddle Brook  3&4. Ridgewood HS & Mary Ellen & Patti Mileski - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Patti McCluskey-Dumont.  2-Patti Mileski-Ridgewood.  3-Mary Ellen McGowan-Pascack Vally.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Pascack Vally.  3-Northern Highlands.  4-Hackensack.  5-Old Tappan.  6-Rutherford.

 

1981   (current format of 4 group champions and a meet of champs established)

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Cresskill HS & Trisha Madden-Cresskill.  2-Tenafly HS & Eileen Keyes - Tenafly.  3-Pascack Valley HS & Julie Craig - Northern Highlands.  4-Ridgewood HS & Patti & Mary Ellen Mileski - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Patti & Mary Ellen Mileski-Ridgewood.  3-Pattie McCluskey - Dumont.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Pascack Valley.  3-Northern Highlands. 4-Hackensack.  5-Old Tappan.  6-Rutherford.

 

1982

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Saddle Brook HS & Michele Berardo-Pal Park.  2-Tenafly HS & Laura McKenna - Tenafly.   3-Old Tappan HS & Toni Ann Angione - Bergenfield.  4-Ridgewood HS & Patti & Mary Ellen Mileski - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Patti Mileski-Ridgewood.  2-Toni Ann Angione-Bergenfield.  3-Laura McKenna-Tenafly

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-OldTappan.  3-RiverDell.  4-Dumont.  5-Tenafly.  6-Hackensack

 

 

1983

Group Meet: Winners:  1-. 2-. 3-. 4-Hackensack HS & Margaret Scutro - Ridgewood

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Toni Ann Angione-Bergenfield.  2-Margaret Scutro-Ridgewood.  3-Eileen Schultz-Northern Highlands.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Hackensack.  3-RiverDell.  4-Saddle Brook.  5-Old Tappan.  6-Dumont

 

 

 

1984

Group Meet: Winners:  1-SaddleBrook HS & Vicky Gusciora - SaddleBrook.  2-Dumont HS & Michele Forzani - Dumont.  3-Old Tappan HS & Toni Ann Angione - Bergenfield.  4-Ridgewood HS & Margaret Scutro - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Toni Ann Angione-Bergenfield.  2-Margaret Scutro-Ridgewood.  3-Jazmin Jones, Hackensack.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Old Tappan.  3-Dumont.  4-Paramus.  5-RiverDell.  6-Teaneck.

1985

Group Meet: Winners:  1-?2-?3-?. 4-Ridgewood HS & Jasmine Jones - Hackensack.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Jazmin Jones, Hackensack.  2-Norine D'Arcy, Ridgewood.  3-Jen Hughes, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Old Tappan.  3-Paramus.  4-Northern Highlands.  5-RiverDell.  6-Dumont.

 

1986

Group Meet: Winners:  1-?2-?3-?.  4-Ridgewood HS & Jasmine Jones - Hackensack.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Jazmin Jones, Hackensack.  2-Terri Grivas, Dumont.  3-Jen Hughes, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Mahwah.  3-Hackensack.  4-Paramus.  5-Old Tappan.  6-Dumont.

 

1987

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Saddle Brook HS & Cathy Acevedo - Saddle Brook.  2-Paramus HS & Amy Kempf.  3-Dumont HS & Dee Keough Mahwah.    4-Ridgewood HS & Jean Hughes - Ridgewood

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Amy Kempf, Paramus.  2-Dee Keough, Mahwah.  3-Jen Hughes, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood. 2-Paramus.  3-Dumont.  4-SaddleBrook.  5-Garfield.  6-Ramsey.

 

1988

Group Meet: Winners:  1-?2-?3-?.  4-Ridgewood HS & Jean Hughes - Ridgewood

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Lynne Collazo, Ridgewood.  2-Jean Hughes, Ridgewood.  3-Dee Keough, Mahwah.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Bergenfield.  3-Garfield.  4-Dumont.  5-Hackensack.  6-Riverdell

 

1989

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Palsades Park HS & Cathy Acevedo - Saddle Brook HS.  2-Northern Highlands HS & Dee Keough - Mahwah.  3-Ramsey HS & Kathy McAuliffe - Ramsey.  4-Ridgewood HS & Melissa Wyka - FairLawn.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Melissa Wyka, Fairlawn.  2-Liz Figlar, Ridgewood.  3-Eileen Fitzgerald, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood. 2-Palisades Park.  3-Ramsey.  4-Dumont.  5-Hackensack.  6-Northern Highlands

 

1990

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Palsades Park HS & Jessica Grieco, Emerson.  2-Rutherford HS & Carli Gallo, Mahwah.  3-Bergenfield HS & Breda McGowan, Bergenfield.  4-Ridgewood HS & Liz Figlar, Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Liz Figlar, Ridgewood.  2-Eileen Fahey, Rutherford.  3-Eileen Fitzgerald, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Hackensack.  3-Garfield.  4-Palsades Park.  5-Fort Lee.  6-Dumont.

 

1991

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Palsades Park  HS & Kerry Moore, Midland Park.  2-Pascack Hills HS & Carli Gallo, Mahwah.  3-Northern Highlands HS & Caroline Preece, Northern Highlands.  4-Ridgewood HS  & Jenna Rogers, Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Caroline Preece, Northern Highlands.  2-Jenna Rogers, Ridgewood.  3-Hadas Tal, Fair Lawn.

Teams:  1-Northern Highlands. 2-Ridgewood.  3-Hackensack.  4-Clifside Park.  5-Rutherford.  6-Palsades Park.

 

1992

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Midland Park HS & Kerry Moore - Midland Park.  2-Mahwah HS & Carli Gallo - Mahwah.  3-Northern Highlands HS & Charlotte Halvorsen - Northern Highlands.  4-Ridgewood HS & Regina Gonzales Holy Angels.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Regina Gonzales, Holy Angels.  2-Carli Gallo, Mahwah.  3-Jenna Rogers, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-IHA.  3-Northern highlands.  4-Mahwah.  5-Bergenfield.  6-Midland Park.

1993

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Midland Park HS & Nancy Siegel - Leonia.  2-Northern Highlands HS & Jenn Reeder - Northern Highlands.  3-Ramsey HS & Emily Luther - Tenafly.  4-Ridgewood HS & Jenna Rogers - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Jenna Rogers, Ridgewood.  2-Kerry Moore, Midland Park.  3-Kourtney Gallo, IHA.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-IHA.  3-Northern Highlands.  4-Ramsey.  5-Midland Park.  6-Palisades Park.

1994

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Bogota HS & Kristen LaFonde - Bogota.  2-Westwood HS & Nikki Callaghan - Westwood.  3-Ramsey HS & Dana Satir - Ramsey.  4-Ridgewood HS & Kourtney Gallo - IHA.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Jackie Martin, Hackensack.  2-Kourtney Gallo, IHA.  3-Amy Smith, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Ramsey.  3-Hackensack.  4-IHA.  5-Northern Highlands.  6-Westwood

 

1995

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Palisades park HS & Kirsten LaFond-Bogota.  2-Ramsey HS & Nikki Callaghan - WestWood.  3-Northern highlands HS & Jen Meighan - Northern Highlands.  4-Ridgewood HS & Amy Smith - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Amy Smith, Ridgewood.  2-Stephanie Doyle, Ridgewood.  3-Kelly Ortiz, Paramus.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-IHA.  3-Ramsey.  4-Northern Highlands.  5-Holy Angels.  6-Hackensack.

 

1996

Group Meet: Winners:  1. Bogota HS & Tracy Della Torre-Glen Rock.  2.Ramsey HS & Dana Satir-Ramsey.  3.Indian Hills HS & Megan O’Toole-Garfield.  4.Hackensack HS & Celeste Sedo-Ridgewood

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Dana Satir, Ramsey.  2-Celeste Sedo, Ridgewood.  3-Patti Martin, Hackensack

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Ramsey.  3-Hackensack.  4-WestWood.  5-Northern Highlands.  6-Bogota.

 

1997

Group Meet: Winners:  1.Bogota HS & Nancy Sinclair-St Mary’s.  2.Ramsey HS & Tracy Kirk-Ramsey.  3.Indian Hills HS & Mandy Smeal-Northern Highlands.  4.Ridgewood HS & Celeste Sedo-Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Celeste Sedo, Ridgewood.  2-Kelly Behan, Ridgewood.  3-Mandy Smeal, Northern Highlands

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Hackensack.  3-Ramsey.  4-IHA.  5-Indian Hills.  6-Westwood

 

1998

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Bogota HS & Tracy Della Torre - Glen Rock.  1-Ramsey HS & Melisa Conway - Ramsey.          3-Holy Angels HS & Fredyla Urena - Clifside Park.  4-Ridgewood HS & Patty Martin - Hackensack.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Melissa Conway, Ramsey.  2-Beth Androski, Hackensack.  3-Jenica Asadorian, West Wood

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Ramsey.  3-Indian Hills.  4-Hackensack.  5-IHA.  6-Glen Rock.

 

1999

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Ridgefield HS & Tamara Figilia - North Arlington.  2-Ramsey HS & Melisa Conway - Ramsey.   3-Old Tappan HS & Shahnaz Igbal - Bergenfield.  4-Ridgewood HS & Beth Andronski - Hackensack.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Beth Androski, Hackensack.  2-Shahnaz, Bergenfield.  3-Clair Nowakowski, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Ramsey.  3-Indian Hills.  4-IHA.  5-Old Tappan.  6-Ramapo

 

2000

Group Meet Winners:  1-Saddle Brook HS & Erin Henry - Glen Rock.  2-Ramsey HS & Melissa Conway - Ramsey.          3-Indian Hills HS & Jen Meyers - Ramapo.  4. Ridgewood HS & Clair Nowakowski - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Melissa Conway, Ramsey.  2-Erin Henry, Glen Rock.  3-Shaneika Bernard, Hackensack

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Indian Hills.  3-Ramsey.  4-Old Tappan.  5 IHA.  6-Dumont

 

2001

Group Meet: Winners:  1-Glen Rock HS & Erin Henry - Glen Rock.  2-Ramsey HS & Jenna Baubergen - Indian Hills.  3-NV/Old Tappan HS & Carol Bullen - Paramus.  4-Ridgewood HS & Clair Nowakowski - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Clair Nowakowski, Ridgewood.  2-Erin Henry, Glen Rock.  3-Shaneika Bernard, Hackensack

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-IHA.  3-Glen Rock.  4-Hackensack.  5-Pascack Valley.  6-Ramsey.

 

2002

Group Meet Winners:  1-Glen Rock HS & Darlene Pekaar - SaddleBrook.  2-Indian Hills HS & Liz Bissell - Indian Hills.  3-NV/OldTappan HS & Julia Emanuel - Tenafly.  4-Ridgewood HS & Justine Lupo - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Theresa Hearn, IHA.  2-Caitlin Hemmer, IHA.  3-Jenna Bauberger, Indian Hills.

Teams:  1-IHA.  2-NV/OldTappan.  3-Paramus.  4-Ridgewood.  5-NV/Demarest.  6-Glen Rock.

 

2003

Group Meet Winners:  D-Palisades Park HS &Amy VanAlstine Midland Park .  C-Ramsey HS & Lauren Zaccone - Mahwah.  B-Indian Hills & Cheyenne Ogletree - Garfield.  A-Ridgewood HS & Meghan O'Connell - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Meghan O'Connell, Ridgewood.  2-Cheyenne Ogletree, Garfield.  3-Jenna Bauberger, Indian Hills.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-IHA.  3-Indian Hills.  4-Tenafly.  5-NV/OldTappan.  6-Palisades Park.

 

2004

Group Meet Winners:  D-Palisades Park HS & Amy VanAlstine - Midland Park.  C-Ramsey HS & Gelsey Johnson - Westwood.  B-Ramapo HS & Cheyenne Ogletree - Garfield.  A-Ridgewood HS & Meredith Jones - Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Cheyenne Ogletree, Garfield.  2-Meredith Jones, Ridgewood.  3-Amy VanAlstine, Midland Park.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Paramus.  3-Old Tappan.  4-Ramapo.  5-Indian Hills.  6-Palsades Park.

2005

Group Meet Winners:  D-Palisades Park HS & Amy VanAlstine - Midland Park.  C-Ramsey HS & Stacy Bond- Ramsey.  B-Holy Angels Academy & Andrea Rothschild - Damerest.  A-Ridgewood HS & Jessica Setless - Paramus.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Amy VanAlstine, Midland Park.  2-Andrea Rothschild, Demarest.  3-Kesley Ramsey, Ramapo.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-IHA.  3-Paramus.  4-Holy Angels.  5-Ramsey.  6-Indian Hills.

2006

Group Meet Winners:  D-Waldwick HS & Catie Messick - New Milford.  C-Ramsey HS & Stacy Bond - Ramsey.  B-Holy Angels Academy & Kesley Ramsey - Ramapo.  A-IHA & Sarah Pagano - IHA.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Kesley Ramsey, Ramaop.  2-Sarah Pagano, IHA.  3-Patty Hannon, Paramus.

Teams:  1-Holy Angels Academy.  2-IHA.  3-Northern Highlands.  4-Ridgewood.  5-Indian Hills.  6-Ramapo.

2007

Group Meet Winners:  D-Waldwick & Ewelina Marut, Becton.  C-Ramsey & Alexandra Clinton, Ramsey.  B-Holy Angels & Jillian Rothschild.   A-IHA & Sarah Pagano - IHA

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Sarah Pagano,IHA.  2-Erin McKenna,Ramapo.  3-Mary Kaye Duff, IHA.

Teams:  1-IHA.  2-Ridgewood.  3-Holy Angels.  4-Northern Highlands. 5-Old Tappan.  6-Ramsey.

2008

Group Meet Winners:  D-Hasbrouck Heights & Cassand Lacorazza, Palisades Park.  C-Ramsey & Alexandra Clinton, Ramsey.  B-Holy Angels & Suzana Markolovic, HolyAngels.   A-IHA & Sarah Pagano - IHA

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Sarah Pagano,IHA.  2-Alexandra Clinton, Ramsey.  3-Kaleigh Kenny, Holy Angels.

Teams:  1-Holy Angels.  2-IHA. 3-Ridgewood. 4-Northern Highlands. 5-Indian Hills.  6-Mahwah.

2009

Group Meet Winners:  D-Hasbrouck Heights & Rebecca Fortoul,Hasbrouck Heights.  C-Ramsey & Alexandra Clinton, Ramsey.  B-Holy Angels & Jen Molke, HolyAngels.   A-IHA & Erin Thompson - IHA

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Erin Thompson,IHA.  2-Alexandra Clinton, Ramsey.  3-Emily Dunne, Holy Angels.

Teams:  1-Holy Angels.  2-IHA. 3-Ramsey. 4-Westwood.  5-Northern Highlands.  6-Ridgewood.

2010

Group Meet Winners:  D-Hasbrouck Heights & Rebecca Fortoul, Hasbrouck Heights.  C-Westwood & Rebecca Janovic, Pascack Hills.  B-Holy Angels & Emily Dunne, HolyAngels.   A-Ridgewood & Erin Thompson, IHA

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Erin Thompson,IHA.  2-Jen Molke, Holy Angels.  3-Emily Dunne, Holy Angels.

Teams:  1-Holy Angels.  2-Ridgewood. 3-IHA. 4-Indian Hills. 5-Northern Highlands.  6-Westwood.

2011

Group Meet Winners:  D-Bogota & Elizabeth O'Brien, Bogota.  C-Glen Rock & Kate Scandale, Glen Rock.  B-Holy Angels & Deanna DiLandro, Ramapo.   A-Ridgewood & Ariana North, Northern Highlands.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Ariana North, Northern Highlands.  2-Josette Norris, Tenafly.  3-Caroline Davidson, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Northern Highlands. 3-IHA. 4-Holy Angels.  5-Indian Hills.  6-Old Tappan.

2012

Group Meet Winners:  D-Bogota & Juliana Lee, Palisades Park.  C-Rutherford & Corinne Myers, Westwood.  B-Holy Angels & Josette Norris, Tenafly.   A-Ridgewood & Ariana North, Northern Highlands.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Ariana North, Northern Highlands.  2-Josette Norris, Tenafly.  3-Catherine Pagano, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Holy Angels. 3-IHA.  4-Indian Hills. 5-Tenafly.  6-Northern Highlands.  

2013

Group Meet Winners:  D-Cresskill  & Hanna Jerome, Dwight Engelwood.  C-Ramsey, & Katie Sullivan, Rutherford.  B-Holy Angels & Josette Norris, Tenafly.   A-Ridgewood & Sam Halvorsen, Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Josette Norris, Tenafly.  2-Sam Halvorsen, Ridgewood.  3-Carleen Jeffers, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Holy Angels.  3-IHA.  4-Northern Highlands.   5-Indian Hills.  6-Ramsey.

2014

Group Meet Winners:  D-Cresskill  & Alexandra Lacorazza, Palisades Park.  C-Ramsey, & Alex Walter, Glen Rock.  B-Holy Angels & Julia Guerra, Indian Hills.   A-Ridgewood & Catherine Pagano, Northern Highlands.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Catherine Pagano, Northern Highlands.  2-Julia Guerra, Indian Hills.  3-Sam Halvorsen, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Northern Highlands.  3-IHA.  4-Holy Angels.   5-Hackensack.  6-Bergen Cty VT.

2015

Group Meet Winners:  E-Hasbrouck Heights  & Arianna Lopez, Palisades Park.  D-Ramsey, & Alex Walter, Glen Rock.  C-River Dell & Shannon Goria.   B-Ridgewood & Julia Guerra, Ridgewood.   A-Giavanna Tabbachino, IHA.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Shannon Goria, River Dell.  2-Olympia Martin, Ridgewood.  3-Sam Halvorsen, Ridgewood.

Teams:  1-Ridgewood.  2-Northern Highlands.  3-Holy Angels.  4-Old Tappan.   5-River Dell.  6-IHA.

 

 

 

 

2016

Group Meet Winners:  E-IHA  & Mackenzie Hughes, Holy Angels.  D-Cresskill, & Veronica Dunphy.  C-Ramsey & Lindsay McNeill.   B-Indian Hills & Madeline Barney, IH.   A-N.Highlands & Olympia Martin, Ridgewood.

Meet of Champs:

Individuals:  1-Olympia Martin, Ridgewood.  2. Mackenzie Hughes, Holy Angels.  3-Ashley Evans, Pascack Valley.

Teams:  1-Northern Highlands.  2-IHA  3-Ridgewood   4-Ramsey.  5-Indian Hills  6-Holy Angels.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Compiled by: Jacob Brown