Parochial A
Dash
Year Name School Performance
1961 Jerry Krumeich Essex Catholic 6.6*
1962 Jerry Krumeich Essex Catholic 6.4*
1963 Bill Madden Bergen Catholic 6.6*
1964 Bob Reinoehl Marist 6.7*
1965 Ken Foley St. Aloysius 6.7*
1966 Charlie Dougherty Bergen Catholic 6.8*
1967 Bob Hauk St. Joseph Reg. 6.6*
1968 Bob Hauk St. Joseph Reg. 6.5*
1969 Bob Hauk St. Joseph Reg. 6.5*
1970 Don Braxton Essex Catholic 6.5*
1971 Tom Newman Don Bosco n.t.
1972 Tom Newman Don Bosco n.t.
1973 Leon Lackey St. Anthony's (T) 6.6*
1974 Del Lawson Don Bosco Tech 6.6*
1975 Roger Hoskins Essex Catholic 6.6*
1976 Rory Robinson St. Peter's Prep 6.5*
1977 Remo Biagioni Bergen Catholic 6.5*
1978 Ed Nieves St. Peter's Prep 6.7*
1979 Tim Gilmore CBA 6.6*
1980 Mike Geraghty Don Bosco 6.7
1981 Curt Hampstead St. Jos. (Met) 6.5
1982 Howard Ashley Seton Hall 6.71
1983 Rich Thomas St. Peter's (NB) 6.5
1984 Reggie Smith Seton Hall 6.6
1985 Reggie Smith Seton Hall 6.6
1986 Benson Goodwyn Essex Catholic 6.6
1987 Derrick Horner Don Bosco 6.6
1988 Derrick Horner Don Bosco 6.61
2008 Mike Suarez Union Catholic 6.68
2009 Clayton Parros Seton Hall 6.58
2010 Keith Cumming St. Peter's Prep 6.69
2011 Tarique Gray Bergen Catholic 6.73
2012 Ishmael Hyman St. John Vianney 6.64
2013 Lamont Higgins St. Joseph (Met.) 6.62
2014 Jordan Jimerson Union Catholic 6.50
2015 Kyle Ellerson Bergen Catholic 6.58
2016 Jahmel Johnson Bergen Catholic 6.61
2017 Jahmel Johnson Bergen Catholic 6.54
2018 Antonio Tarantino Paul VI 6.45
440/400
Year Name School Performance
1961 Frank Koch St. Peter's Prep 52.5*
1962 George McHugh St. Aloysius 54.3*
1963 Ken Baile St. Aloysius 54.2*
1964 Rich Zindell Marist 53.6*
1965 Ed Paxson St. Aloysius 53.2*
1966 Bill Rabadan Bergen Catholic 52.9*
1967 Jim Scheidemann Essex Catholic 51.8*
1968 Jim Barnacle CBA 51.8*
1969 Peter Tuohy Essex Catholic 51.8*
1970 James Carter Seton Hall 50.8*
1971 James Carter Seton Hall 50.5*
1972 Vince Campi Seton Hall 49.9*
1973 Don Nizolek St. Jos. (Met) 51.3*
1974 Keith Royster Essex Catholic 53.2*
1975 Keith Royster Essex Catholic 51.5*
1976 Ian Johnston St. Jos. (Met) 51.6*
1977 P.J. Mastro Paramus Catholic 52.3*
1978 Art Jones Essex Catholic 51.8*
1979 Rick Green Seton Hall 51.8*
1980 Mike Geraghty Don Bosco 51.4
1981 John Pedati Queen of Peace 51.8
1982 Vic St. Preux Essex Catholic 52.0
1983 Vic Herlinsky Don Bosco 51.5
1984 Vic Herlinsky Don Bosco 50.5
1985 Jameel Spencer Seton Hall 50.6
1986 Vern Richards Seton Hall 52.5
1987 Don Carter Seton Hall 51.42
1988 Barry Hughes Seton Hall 51.62
2008 Clayton Parros Seton Hall 49.92
2009 Clayton Parros Seton Hall 49.04
2010 Najee Glass St. Peter's Prep 48.77
2011 Najee Glass St. Peter's Prep 49.19
2012 Tim Hamlett Don Bosco 50.33
2013 Zack McDermott CBA 50.85
2014 Jordan Jimerson Union Catholic 49.22
2015 Taylor McLaughlin Union Catholic 48.74
2016 Mike Zupko CBA 49.94
2017 Tim Jacoutot CBA 50.52
2018 Markus Begley St. Peter's Prep 50.34
880/800
Year Name School Performance
1961 NO RACE
1962 NO RACE
1963 NO RACE
1964 NO RACE
1965 NO RACE
1966 NO RACE
1967 Rich Higgins St. Joseph Reg. 1:58.6*
1968 Rich Stickles Roselle Catholic 1:58.9*
1969 Joe Savage Essex Catholic 1:53.3*
1970 Joe Savage Essex Catholic 1:51.3*
1971 Gary Trojanowski St. Jos. (Met) 1:59.4*
1972 Gary Trojanowski St. Jos. (Met) 1:57.6*
1973 Alex Long Hudson Catholic 1:56.4*
1974 Steve Mohyla Seton Hall 1:59.5*
1975 Steve Mohyla Seton Hall 1:58.9*
1976 Joe Hurley Don Bosco 1:58.6*
1977 Mike Saletta Don Bosco 1:58.1*
1978 Pete Casagrande CBA 1:58.5*
1979 Pete Casagrande CBA 1:58.3*
1980 Rick Green Seton Hall 2:02.6
1981 John Pedati Queen of Peace 2:00.7
1982 Bill Dwyer Don Bosco 1:58.3
1983 Frank Baier Red Bank Catholic 1:59.2
1984 Bob Carroll CBA 1:59.6
1985 Jim Hickey CBA 2:01.4
1986 John Alexander CBA 1:59.6
1987 James Barnes St. Benedict's 1:58.6
1988 Matt Mitchell CBA 1:57.41
2008 Brandon Pierson CBA 1:59.36
2009 Jamie Gibilisco Notre Dame 2:00.06
2010 Kevin Byrne Jr. Red Bank Catholic 1:55.73
2011 Justin Hill Seton Hall 1:54.12
2012 Tim Gorman CBA 1:59.99
2013 Clark Mangini CBA 1:55.94
2014 Mike McClemens CBA 1:55.05
2015 Matt Kamph Notre Dame 1:58.53
2016 Sean Martinek CBA 1:59.09
2017 Thomas Perretta Pope John 1:58.05
2018 Tim McInerney CBA 1:57.93
1000 Y
Year Name School Performance
1961 Henry Gretzinger St. Mary's (JC) 2:20.1*
1962 Alex Fraenkel Seton Hall 2:22.4*
1963 Vadim Schaldenko Seton Hall 2:24.3*
1964 Jack O'Leary Essex Catholic 2:21.1*
1965 Tom Hayes Essex Catholic 2:20.2*
1966 Jim Weir St. Jos. (Met) 2:20.1*
Mile/1500/1600
Year Name School Performance
1961 Paul Gately St. Rose 4:35.7*
1962 Ted Zizlsperger Seton Hall 4:41.9*
1963 Tim Sheehan CBA 4:41.4*
1964 Larry Rooney Essex Catholic 4:38.2*
1965 Mike Garvey Roselle Catholic 4:32.9*
1966 Fred Lane Essex Catholic 4:35.7*
1967 Marty Liquori Essex Catholic 4:20.5*
1968 Dave Lynch Essex Catholic 4:20.9*
1969 Tim Turner St. Jos. (Met) 4:23.6*
1970 Bill Sieben Union Catholic 4:17.0*
1971 Paul Donovan Seton Hall 4:24.1*
1972 Chris Inman Essex Catholic 4:21.1*
1973 Jerry Carney Paramus Catholic 4:24.0*
1974 Bill Duffy Bergen Catholic 4:26.9*
1975 Kevin Byrne Bergen Catholic 4:20.0*
1976 Kevin Byrne Paramus Catholic 4:21.5*
1977 Kevin Byrne Paramus Catholic 4:14.0*
1978 John Wavro St. Jos. (Met) 4:21.8*
1979 John Wavro St. Jos. (Met) 4:24.7*
1980 Don Sullivan Essex Catholic 4:04.6&
1981 Len McLeod CBA 4:06.5&
1982 Steve Singer St. Jos. (Met) 4:29.0
1983 Frank Baier Red Bank Catholic 4:24.1
1984 Bill Barrett CBA 4:21.1
1985 Bill Kolb CBA 4:27.1
1986 Marty Malague St. Jos. (Met) 4:30.7
1987 James Barnes St. Benedict's 4:24.8
1988 Matt Mitchell CBA 4:23.3
2008 Brandon Pierson CBA 4:23.89
2009 Pat Schellberg Delbarton 4:22.40
2010 Pat Schellberg Delbarton 4:10.48
2011 George Kelly CBA 4:19.23
2012 George Kelly CBA 4:16.47
2013 Rob Napolitano Red Bank Catholic 4:20.94
2014 Tom Rooney CBA 4:14.26
2015 Blaise Ferro CBA 4:34.11
2016 Drake Anzano CBA 4:17.85
2017 Colin Trigani CBA 4:18.25
2018 Tim McInerney CBA 4:22.62
2M/3000/3200
Year Name School Performance
1966 Marty Liquori Essex Catholic 9:44.2*
1967 Steve Baran Union Catholic 9:47.3*
1968 Mike Keogh Essex Catholic 9:31.8*
1969 Mike Keogh Essex Catholic 9:26.2*
1970 Mike Keogh Essex Catholic 9:29.2*
1971 Steve Riley Queen of Peace 9:22.6*
1972 Mike Scarborough Bergen Catholic 9:14.8*
1973 Chris Inman Essex Catholic 9:18.1*
1974 Jim Cioban Roselle Catholic 9:36.8*
1975 Dave Lamm Morris Catholic 9:20.5*
1976 Ron Gale CBA 9:22.5*
1977 Ron Gale CBA 9:29.6*
1978 Bill Mariski Marist 9:35.4*
1979 Steve Trembley Essex Catholic 9:31.9*
1980 Marc Librizzi CBA 8:46.8&
1981 Greg Noll Morris Catholic 8:52.8&
1982 Tony Morelli St. John Vianney 9:35.1
1983 Paul Marabito CBA 9:23.9
1984 Bill Barrett CBA 9:43.8
1985 Bill Kolb CBA 9:25.3
1986 Doug Tilton St. Jos. (Met) 9:04.3&
1987 John Coyle CBA 9:40.5
1988 John Coyle CBA 9:30.9
2008 Leighton Spencer Don Bosco 9:42.29
2009 D.J. Thornton Union Catholic 9:27.03
2010 Michael Rankin Paul VI 9:24.85
2011 Mike Mazzaccaro CBA 9:32.69
2012 Billy Bragg CBA 9:25.16
2013 Tom Rooney CBA 9:15.76
2014 Tom Rooney CBA 9:11.50
2015 Blaise Ferro CBA 9:24.76
2016 David Rosas Don Bosco 9:25.05
2017 Joey DeFeo Delbarton 9:28.04
2018 Stephen Daly Delbarton 9:31.48
Hurdles
Year Name School Performance
1961 Jim Spellman St. Aloysius 8.8*
1962 Jim Wolf Seton Hall 8.1*
1963 Don Orth Seton Hall 7.7*
1964 Jim Wenthe Bergen Catholic 7.8*
1965 Bill Sabo Roselle Catholic 8.0*
1966 Bill Sabo Roselle Catholic 7.5*
1967 Jim Cooney Union Catholic 7.7*
1968 Tom Garrity Essex Catholic 7.5*
1969 Joe Abitante Roselle Catholic 7.4*
1970 Dave Dolan St. Jos. (Met) 7.5*
1971 John Haug Seton Hall 7.5*
1972 Kevin McEvoy St. Jos. (Met) 7.5*
1973 Tom Mindel St. Jos. (Met) 7.6*
1974 Gary Vanderhoof Roselle Catholic 7.5*
1975 Keith Royster Essex Catholic 7.4*
1976 Paul Snipes Essex Catholic 7.2*
1977 Vince Reilly St. Jos. (Met) 7.7*
1978 George Martinez Essex Catholic 7.9*
1979 Miguel Alvarez Hudson Catholic 7.4*
1980 Larry Moran Don Bosco 7.7
1981 Pete Newman St. Jos. (Met) 7.6
1982 Bill Fern St. Jos. (Met) 7.6
1983 Phil Horrisberger CBA 7.6
1984 Mike Ruane St. Jos. (Met) 7.9
1985 Todd Urbanik Morris Catholic 7.5
1986 Frank Verga Hudson Catholic 7.6
1987 Sean O'Connell Morris Catholic 7.76
1988 Todd Walthall Seton Hall 7.65
2008 Medina Mater Dei 8.05
2009 Shalikat Bardhan Bishop Ahr 7.82
2010 Marquis McEwen Notre Dame 7.81
2011 Matt Pozo CBA 7.74
2012 Zack McDermott CBA 8.08
2013 Jules Hislop Delbarton 7.60
2014 Obafemi Animashaun Union Catholic 7.61
2015 Josh Taylor St. John Vianney 7.61
2016 Jacob Liedtka Notre Dame 7.75
2017 Sincere Rhea St. Augustine 7.78
2018 Sincere Rhea St. Augustine 7.42
High Jump
Year Name School Performance
1961 Gus Strittmater Don Bosco 5-9.75
1962 Rich Kennedy Don Bosco 5-11
1963 Ed Mulvihill CBA 6-2
1964 Ed Mulvihill CBA 6-3.75
1965 Greg Walsh St. Aloysius 6-3
1966 Joe Utz CBA 6-0
1967 Steve Finlay Bergen Catholic 6-0
1968 Tom DeLaura Bergen Catholic 6-1
1969 Paul Madden CBA 6-0
1970 Henry Engelbrecht CBA 6-2
1971 Henry Engelbrecht CBA 6-0
1972 Ed Fern St. Jos. (Met) 6-4
1973 Joe Zarra Essex Catholic 6-0
1974 Don Holmes Paramus Catholic 6-2
1975 Alton Williams Essex Catholic 6-4
1976 Art Steadman CBA 6-2
1977 Tim Carr St. Jos. (Met) 6-6.5
1978 Mike Shanks Essex Catholic 6-4
1979 Mike Shanks Essex Catholic 6-8
1980 Glen Harscar CBA 6-2
1981 Glen Harscar CBA 6-4
1982 Glen Harscar CBA 6-6
1983 Kevin Spellman CBA 6-4
1984 Tim Bracken CBA 6-2
1985 Tim Bracken CBA 6-6
1986 Tucker Carroll Roselle Catholic 6-0
1987 Greg Rodier Bishop Eustace 6-4
1988 Rich Robinson St. Joseph Reg. 6-5
2008 Chris Thomas Pope John 6-6
2009 Jake Bartlett CBA 6-3
2010 Christian Smith Seton Hall 6-2
2011 Kyle Connors CBA 6-2
2012 Dashawn Putman St. Peter's Prep 6-4
2013 Chris Jordan CBA 6-2
2014 Christin Patrick Seton Hall 6-4
2015 Jacob Liedtka Notre Dame 5-10
2016 Perry Christie Union Catholic 6-4
2017 Javon Turner Paramus Catholic 6-4
2018 Corey Palazzolo CBA 6-0
Shot Put
Year Name School Performance
1961 Jim Kearney St. Aloysius 46-4
1962 Gus Zilincar CBA 41-4.75
1963 Gus Zilincar CBA 54-2
1964 Tim Obrotka Bergen Catholic 54-2.75
1965 Dennis Kanach Roselle Catholic 56-11
1966 Joe Wilson St. Jos. (Met) 56-7
1967 Joe Wilson St. Jos. (Met) 57-4
1968 Bob Gray Essex Catholic 58-10
1969 Steve Adams St. Joseph Reg. 62-9.5
1970 Steve Adams St. Joseph Reg. 65-10
1971 Rudy Guevara Essex Catholic 62-7.5
1972 Al Wujciak Essex Catholic 58-0
1973 Fred Batista Roselle Catholic 59-5
1974 Mark Saner St. Joseph Reg. 59-3
1975 Jim Casson Paul VI 55-3
1976 Gerry McIntyre St. Joseph Reg. 54-9
1977 Bob Vorhies OLV 61-10.5
1978 Bill Wilson St. Joseph Reg. 53-4
1979 Angelo Anicito Roselle Catholic 52-9
1980 Mike Masters CBA 52-7
1981 George Dippold CBA 55-2.5
1982 Bob Lutkewitte CBA 59-5
1983 Shawn Wilson Hudson Catholic 52-4.5
1984 Joe Quartaro Seton Hall 53-3
1985 Sean Power Don Bosco 53-8.25
1986 Joe Sabia Hudson Catholic 48-11
1987 Tom Vandemark St. Jos. (Met) 55-0.5
1988 Tom Vandemark St. Jos. (Met) 57-10
2008 Eric Davis Notre Dame 51-11
2009 George Solujich Notre Dame 54-0.25
2010 George Solujich Notre Dame 54-10.5
2011 Andrew Rohan CBA 54-10
2012 Matthew Wyman St. Jos. (Met) 51-2
2013 Alex Berger CBA 51-5.5
2014 Tommy Rhodes Delbarton 53-3.25
2015 Sean Brennan Union Catholic 59-3.5
2016 Will Lutkewitte CBA 54-8.75
2017 Dan Mead CBA 55-1.5
2018 Dan Mead CBA 57-1.5
1000 Y Relay
Year Name School Performance
1962 St. Peter's Prep 1:55.3*
1963 Marist 1:55.2*
1964 NO RACE
1965 St. Peter's Prep 1:53.0*
2 Mile Relay
Year Name School Performance
1961 Seton Hall 8:25.7*
1962 Seton Hall 8:41.3*
1963 Essex Catholic 8:32.0*
1964 Essex Catholic 8:27.0*
1965 Seton Hall 8:20.7*
Mile/1600 Relay
Year Name School Performance
1961 St. Peter's Prep 3:37.8*
1962 Holy Trinity 3:43.0*
1963 OLV 3:42.8*
1964 Roselle Catholic 3:42.5*
1965 Roselle Catholic 3:39.2*
1966 Seton Hall 3:43.7*
1967 NO RACE
1968 NO RACE
1969 Roselle Catholic 3:28.2*
1970 Seton Hall 3:25.4*
1971 Seton Hall 3:27.0*
1972 NO RACE
1973 NO RACE
1974 NO RACE
1975 NO RACE
1976 NO RACE
1977 NO RACE
1978 NO RACE
1979 NO RACE
1980 NO RACE
1981 NO RACE
1982 NO RACE
1983 NO RACE
1984 NO RACE
1985 NO RACE
1986 NO RACE
1987 NO RACE
1988 NO RACE
2008 Bergen Catholic 3:29.84
2009 Pope John 3:27.92
2010 Bergen Catholic 3:26.24
2011 CBA 3:26.44
2012 CBA 3:26.16
2013 CBA 3:28.89
2014 Union Catholic 3:24.64
2015 Union Catholic 3:25.56
2016 Paul VI 3:25.59
2017 St. Peter's Prep 3:28.55
2018 Union Catholic 3:24.91
Pole Vault
2008 Mike Reese St. John Vianney 12-0
2009 Scott Weismiller Don Bosco 14-0
2010 Scott Weismiller Don Bosco 13-6
2011 Matt Baselice Don Bosco 13-0
2012 Joseph Cuntrera Seton Hall 13-0
2013 Mike Cresanti-Daknis CBA 13-0
2014 Mike Benz Delbarton 14-6
2015 Brian Sagendorf Union Catholic 13-6
2016 Peter Chan Delbarton 13-0
2017 Conor Reilly Union Catholic 12-0
2018 Conor Reilly Union Catholic 14-3
Team Scoring
Year Name School Performance
1961 St. Aloysius 20
1962 Seton Hall 35
1963 Bergen Catholic 32
1964 Essex Catholic
1965 Roselle Catholic 39
1966 Essex Catholic 34
1967 Roselle Catholic 28
1968 Essex Catholic 41
1969 Roselle Catholic 35
1970 Seton Hall 24
1971 Seton Hall 36
1972 Essex Catholic 30.5
1973 St. Jos. (Met) 21
1974 Essex Catholic 18
1975 Essex Catholic 37
1976 Essex Catholic 23
1977 St. Jos. (Met) 27
1978 CBA 27
1979 Essex Catholic 37.5
1980 Seton Hall 22
Don Bosco
CBA
1981 CBA 36
1982 CBA 39.5
1983 CBA 34
1984 CBA 46
1985 CBA 35
1986 CBA 26
1987 CBA 35
1988 CBA 33
2008 CBA 63
2009 St. Joseph (Met.) 42
2010 Don Bosco 50
2011 CBA 99
2012 CBA 99
2013 CBA 116.5
2014 CBA 97
2015 CBA 83
2016 CBA 95
2017 CBA 74.5
2018 CBA 78.2
Parochial B
Dash
Year Name School Performance
1978 John Lobur Morris Catholic 6.8*
1979 John Lobur Morris Catholic 6.7*
1980 Ken Davenport St. Benedict's 6.7
1981 Kevin Jenkins St. Benedict's 6.7
2008 Lawrence Brown St. Patrick 6.93
2009 Vacant
2010 Mustafa Lawrence Queen of Peace 6.63
2011 Mike Marcano Roselle Catholic 6.72
2012 Mike Marcano Roselle Catholic 6.63
2013 Jordan Jimerson Union Catholic 6.67
2014 Rahim Harris Holy Spirit 6.60
2015 Caleb Williams St. Joseph (Hamm.) 6.52
2016 Jack Smith Bishop Eustace 6.72
2017 Gianni Riga Immaculata 6.91
2018 Josiah Cumberbatch Calvary Christian 6.67
440/400
Year Name School Performance
1978 Mike Brower Oratory 53.8*
1979 Tony Jenkins St. Benedict's 52.7*
1980 Tony Balestrieri Oratory 53.1*
1981 Ron Mobley St. Benedict's 53.5*
2008 Brian Laskowski Bishop Eustace 51.53
2009 Carlton Bowers Pingry 51.83
2010 Justin Ramsey Holy Cross 53.13
2011 Mike Marcano Roselle Catholic 52.83
2012 Mike DeAngelus Union Catholic 52.17
2013 Taylor McLaughlin Union Catholic 50.39
2014 AJ Dawson Holy Spirit 50.80
2015 Evander Pierre Hudson Catholic 51.67
2016 Terrell Bush Hudson Catholic 52.68
2017 Courtney Johnson Hudson Catholic 52.40
2018 Isas Waxter Immaculate Conc. 51.72
880/800
Year Name School Performance
1978 Bob Bongo Morris Catholic 2:02.8*
1979 Bob Bongo Morris Catholic 2:01.9*
1980 Mike Hoffman Oratory 2:08.9
1981 Mike Montecorvo Mater Dei 2:06.6
2008 Brian Laskowski Bishop Eustace 2:00.10
2009 Dan Schuchinsky Pingry 2:03.49
2010 Colin Richmond St. Rose 2:05.12
2011 Colin Richmond St. Rose 2:01.02
2012 Allen Eke Union Catholic 1:53.47
2013 Brian Steck Gill St. Bernard 2:00.21
2014 Joe White DePaul 2:01.14
2015 Tom Mongeau Mater Dei 2:03.61
2016 Philip Sobocinski Bishop Eustace 2:03.63
2017 Connor Melko Bishop Eustace 2:01.47
2018 Patrick Osborn Mater Dei 2:02.83
Mile/1500
Year Name School Performance
1978
1979
1980
1981
2008 Mike Sheehan Holy Cross 4:26.02
2009 Dan Schuchinsky Pingry 4:28.14
2010 Colin Richmond St. Rose 4:30.12
2011 Colin Richmond St. Rose 4:34.73
2012 Andrew Ghizzone Union Catholic 4:28.33
2013 Josiah Hanko Trinity Christian 4:22.61
2014 Patrik Anderson Gill St. Bernard 4:25.76
2015 Shawn Hutchinson Bishop Eustace 4:32.96
2016 Bill Massey Montclair Kimberley 4:25.36
2017 Connor Melko Bishop Eustace 4:38.04
2018 Connor Melko Bishop Eustace 4:26.94
2M/3000
Year Name School Performance
1978 Tony Barberio Morris Catholic 9:54.8*
1979 Mark Russell Bayley-Ellard 9:53.6*
1980 John Leary Bayley-Ellard 9:33.1&
1981 Bob DeReyna Oratory 9:32.7&
2008 Doug Smith Gill St. Bernard 9:14.48
2009 Doug Smith Gill St. Bernard 9:16.50
2010 Colin Richmond St. Rose 10:16.72
2011 Colin Richmond St. Rose 10:13.27
2012 Liam Mullett Pingry 9:58.44
2013 Liam Mullett Pingry 9:30.27
2014 Shawn Hutchinson Bishop Eustace 9:56.83
2015 Shawn Hutchinson Bishop Eustace 9:42.73
2016 Nick Hutchinson Bishop Eustace 9:52.54
2017 Bill Massey Montclair Kimberley 9:20.45
2018 Nick Hutchinson Bishop Eustace 9:48.57
Hurdles
Year Name School Performance
1978 Dave Melfi Queen of Peace 7.8*
1979 John Lobur Morris Catholic 7.8*
1980 Rick Lever Immaculate Conc. 8.4
1981 Rick Lever Immaculate Conc. 8.1
2008 Robert Rogers St. Rose 8.39
2009 Lawrence Casseus St. Patrick 8.04
2010 Robert Hugin Pingry 8.46
2011 Robert Hugin Pingry 8.00
2012 Robert Thompson St. Joseph's (Ham) 7.79
2013 Zach Ghizzone Union Catholic 7.77
2014 Marc Wright DePaul 8.07
2015 Sebastian Fenerty Bishop Eustace 8.14
2016 Sebastian Fenerty Bishop Eustace 8.14
2017 Syan Brathwaite Hudson Catholic 8.49
2018 Mohamed Diagouraga Trenton Catholic 7.95
High Jump
Year Name School Performance
1978 Rich Bongo Morris Catholic 5-8
1979 Rich Bongo Morris Catholic 6-0
1980 Rick Lever Immaculate Conc. 5-8
1981 Rick Lever Immaculate Conc. 6-2
2008 Robert Rogers St. Rose 5-8
2009 Tony Smith St. Patrick 5-6
2010 Pete Toso Holy Cross 6-2
2011 Pete Toso Holy Cross 6-2
2012 Robert Thompson St. Joseph's (Ham) 6-0
2013 Christoffe Scott Union Catholic 6-2
2014 Evan Adams Bishop Eustace 5-8
2015 Evan Adams Bishop Eustace 6-2
2016 Evan Adams Bishop Eustace 6-0
2017 Samuel Opaleye Hudson Catholic 6-0
2018 Isaiah McClain Mater Dei 6-1
Shot Put
Year Name School Performance
1978 Jim Morrison Morris Catholic 57-7
1979 Jeff Long Queen of Peace 48-8
1980 Dan Kelleher Mater Dei 48-10
1981 John Elzin Mater Dei 49-3
2008 Joe Gianndrea Bishop Eustace 47-10.5
2009 Rory Walsh Holy Cross 43-4.5
2010 Nick Battaglia Bishop Eustace 44-3
2011 Marcus Laroche Oratory 49-10.25
2012 Tommy Freid Union Catholic 48-3.25
2013 Daniel Jacome Morris Catholic 43-10.75
2014 Matt Van Eck Eastern Christian 45-9
2015 Luke Grodeska St. Rose 54-4
2016 Luke Grodeska St. Rose 61-8
2017 C.J. Licata Gill St. Bernard 56-7.75
2018 C.J. Licata Gill St. Bernard 63-4
Pole Vault
2008 Josh Brinkerhoff Veritas 12-0
2009 Josh Brinkerhoff Veritas 13-6
2010 Drew Harris Holy Cross 11-6
2011 Jon Brinkerhoff Veritas 14-6
2012 Joshua Davidson Eastern Christian 13-0
2013 Andrew Ghizzone Union Catholic 11-6
2014 Garret McGregor Pingry 10-6
2015 Garret McGregor Pingry 13-1
2016 Kyle Kretzmer St. Rose 10-6
2017 James Blume Newark Academy 10-0
2018 James Blume Newark Academy 11-6
1600 relay
2008 Holy Cross 3:37.43
2009 Pingry 3:37.76
2010 Holy Cross 3:37.86
2011 Roselle Catholic 3:37.63
2012 Union Catholic 3:26.40
2013 Union Catholic 3:28.30
2014 Camden Catholic 3:33.56
2015 Holy Cross 3:36.87
2016 Hudson Catholic 3:37.11
2017 Hudson Catholic 3:44.31
2018 Mater Dei 3:39.64
Team Scoring
Year Name School Performance
1978 Morris Catholic 44
1979 Morris Catholic 44
1980 Oratory 38
1981 Mater Dei 34
2008 Holy Cross 72
2009 Pingry 78
2010 Bishop Eustace 64
St. Rose 64
2011 Roselle Catholic 89
2012 Union Catholic 127
2013 Union Catholic 155
2014 Camden Catholic 52
2015 Bishop Eustace 62
2016 Bishop Eustace 96
2017 Bishop Eustace 66
2018 Bishop Eustace 69