AREA STATE MEET OF CHAMPIONS MEDALISTS

BOYS

 

100 METERS (100 yards until 1979) (6)

 

1975-John Rizzi, Elmwood Park                                   9.8

1986-Lamont Brown, Demarest                                       10.7 (2)

1988-Stan Finney, Hackensack                                        10.9 (4)

Dave Singletary, Passaic Tech                                          10.9 (5)

1991-Fred Campbell, Emerson                                         11.01 (4)

1992-Chris Hewitt, Englewood                                         11.03 (4)

1993-Kevin Rembert, Passaic                                           10.93 (4)

Joe Dawkins, Hackensack                                                10.94 (5)

1994-Joe Dawkins, Hackensack                                     10.69

1995-Joe Dawkins, Hackensack                                     10.69

1997-Cooper Rego, St. Joseph Regional                         10.90 (2)

1998-Andrae McCormick, Clifton                                   10.79 (3)

1999-Chris Charles, Park Ridge                                       10.88 (2)

2000-Chris Charles, Park Ridge                                       10.53 (3)

2003-Mike Pruzinsky, Wayne Hills                                 10.82 (3)

2004-Casey Robert, Hawthorne                                       10.91 (8)

2005-Michael Ray Garvin, Don Bosco                        10.50

2006-Rashad White, Teaneck                                           11.03 (6)

2012-Deandre Jennings, Hackensack                             10.81 (4)

2013-Jabrill Peppers, Don Bosco                                  10.80

Benjamin Davis, Old Tappan                                           11.16 (6)

2014-Jabrill Peppers, Don Bosco                                  10.55

Chris Estrella, Ridgefield Park                                         10.68 (2)

2016-Peter Guerriero, Lyndhurst                                     10.88 (6)

Javon Turner, Paramus Catholic                                      10.91 (8)

 

 

200 METERS (220 yards until 1979) (4)

 

1969-Bill Hoppe, River Dell                                              23.0 (2)

1971-Fred Nance, Englewood                                           21.7 (5)

1974-Jerry Wyche, Hackensack                                      22.1 (t2)

1980-Doug Jackson, Hackensack                                    22.5 (4)

1986-Joe Johnson, Hackensack                                       21.7 (3)

1994-Joe Dawkins, Hackensack                                      21.63 (2)

John Mabry, Hackensack                                                  22.54 (6)

1995-Joe Dawkins, Hackensack                                     21.59

2000-Chris Charles, Park Ridge                                       21.45 (4)

2003-Mike Pruzinsky, Wayne Hills                                 21.61 (3)

2004-Casey Robert, Hawthorne                                       21.89 (4)

Michael Ray Garvin, Don Bosco                                     21.93 (5)

2005-Shaquan Brown, Kennedy                                    21.23

Michael Ray Garvin, Don Bosco                                     21.31 (2)

2006-Rashad White, Teaneck                                           22.18 (5)

Donald Lee, St. Mary’s                                                      22.49 (7)

2008-Damian Miles, Teaneck                                          21.89 (3)

2010-Conroy Walker, Hackensack                                 21.79 (3)

2013-Jabrill Peppers, Don Bosco                                  21.13

2014-Jabrill Peppers, Don Bosco                                  21.13

Chris Estrella, Ridgefield Park                                         21.48 (2)

2016-Peter Guerriero, Lyndhurst                                     21.79 (4)

 

400 METERS (440 yards until 1979) (3)

 

1969-Doug Stewart, Cresskill                                            51.6 (5)

1972-Mike Tyson, Englewood                                          49.4 (4)

1974-Jim Lordeman, Tenafly                                           49.9 (4)

1981-Dave Maggette, Eastside                                         48.6 (4)

1986-Roger Cameron, Eastside                                        50.1 (4)

1988-Walter McCall, Hackensack                                47.6

1992-Thomas Pearson, Eastside                                       48.48 (3)

1995-Walter King, Hackensack                                       49.09 (3)

Neil Concepcion, Demarest                                              49.39 (5)

1999-Joe Mendel, Wayne Hills                                      47.33

2004-Shaquan Brown, Kennedy                                       47.95 (2)

2005-Garrett Kroner, Indian Hills                                    48.53 (4)

2006-Garrett Kroner, Indian Hills                                    47.84 (3)

2007-Da’Mon Merkerson, St. Mary’s                             47.89 (4)

2008-Hayden Duffy, Emerson                                         49.37 (5)

2009-Corey Caidenhead, Bergenfield                             48.65 (4)

2010-Kevin Condal, Hasbrouck Heights                        48.68 (7)

2011-Tarique Gray, Bergen Catholic                              48.87 (8)

2014-George Jenkins, Teaneck                                        48.28 (6)

2015-St. Jacob Diodonet, West Milford                      48.23

2016-Raheem Roberts, Eastside                                       48.84 (5)

Tyler Hayek, Wayne Hills                                                  48.85 (6)

 

800 METERS (880 yards until 1979) (7)

 

1971-Tom Rae, Ridgewood                                               1:54.9 (3)

Frank Courtney, Bergen Catholic                                    1:57.2 (5)

1974-Frank Moran, Bergen Catholic                               1:55.4 (2)

1976-Joe Hurley, Don Bosco                                            1:53.8 (5)

1980-Paul Wright, Kennedy                                             1:51.2 (2)

1982-John Mueller, Midland Park                                   1:55.2 (5)

1985-John Lander, Ridgewood                                         1:54.4 (4)

1986-Doug Palmadessa, Bergen Catholic                      1:55.5 (4)

1987-Chris Rae, Ridgewood                                           1:52.0

Darren Wilson, Eastside                                                    1:55.6 (4)

1988-Mark Bednarz, Paramus Catholic                          1:53.1 (2)

1991-Willie Best, Hackensack                                         1:53.64 (3)

1992-Brian Berry, Don Bosco Prep                                 1:55.15 (3)

1997-Tom Redmond, Bergen Catholic                           1:54.20 (2)

Cavrel Silvera, Fort Lee                                                     1:55.87 (6)

1999-Josh Kauke, Ridgewood                                        1:53.27

2000-Josh Kauke, Ridgewood                                        1:50.19

2001-Gary Gagliardi, Hasbrouck Heights                      1:55.80 (8)

2003-Ken Sinkovitz, Bergen Catholic                             1:54.86 (7)

2004-Ryan McCann, Glen Rock                                      1:53.01 (5)

2005-Hayrol Cruz, Passaic                                1:53.62 (2)

2007-Sharif Webb, Don Bosco                                       1:51.07

Nick Miehe, DePaul                                                            1:55.11 (8)

2008-Matt Lingam, Park Ridge                                        1:54.96 (5)

2010-Brad Paternostro, Ramapo                                  1:51.86

Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst                                                    1:52.92 (2)

Justin Hodge, Teaneck                                                       1:53.22 (4)

2011-Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst                                      1:50.10

Brad Paternostro, Ramapo                                                1:50.72 (2)

Ben Malone, Pascack Valley                                             1:53.26 (4)

2012-Ben Malone, Pascack Valley                                1:51.10

2014-Joe White, DePaul                                                    1:49.08 (2)

Danny Cordeiro, North Arlington                                     1:53.37 (7)

2015-Marc Rienas, Old Tappan                                       1:51.08 (2)

Noah Osterhus, Westwood                                1:54.92 (6)

Jack Kerin, Indian Hills                                                      1:54.96 (7)

2016-Michael Thurston, Ridgewood                               1:51.17 (2)

Jack Kerin, Indian Hills                                                      1:54.69 (6)

 

1600 METERS (one mile until 1979) (5)

 

1969-Chris Elliot, Ramapo                                               4:24.7 (2)

Ron Speirs, Paramus                                                          4:31.3 (5)

1970-Chris Elliot, Ramapo                                             4:16.3

Jim Reap, St. Cecilia                                                           4:21.0 (3)

1971-Kevin Conheeney, Hackensack                             4:20.5 (3)

1973-George Mackay, Pascack Hills                               4:14.6 (2)

Bob McDermott, Paramus Catholic                                4:18.3 (4)

Kevin Walsh, St. Joseph Regional                                   4:23.5 (5)

1974-Bob McDermott, Paramus Catholic                      4:18.7 (4)

Rich Stukey, Teaneck                                                        4:18.7 (5)

1976-Kevin Byrne, Paramus Catholic                             4:12.5 (2)

Rick Devine, Westwood                                                    4:13.5 (3)

Roger Jones, Ramsey                                                         4:13.6 (4)

1978-John Malone, Bergen Catholic                               4:14.7 (3)

1982-Rich Byrne, Ridgefield Park                                   4:18.9 (5)

1983-Steve Schadler, Bergenfield                                    4:15.2 (4)

1984-Caiphus Vilakazi, Pascack Hills                             4:17.4 (3)

1986-Curtis McNair, Passaic                                            4:13.1 (2)

1987-Chris Sullivan, Ridgewood                                     4:18.0 (2)

1991-Moses Mekbeb, Cliffside Park                               4:16.63 (2)

1992-Frank Baldassare, Ramapo                                     4:16.50 (3)

1993-Bob Keino, Ridgewood                                          4:11.42

Sean Durkin, Don Bosco                                                   4:22.31 (6)

1994-Bob Keino, Ridgewood                                          4:13.43

1998-Thomas Baldwin, Hackensack                              4:22.47 (4)

1999-Thomas Baldwin, Hackensack                              4:17.43 (3)

2000-Matt Winkler, Wayne Valley                                  4:22.20 (4)

2003-Ari Zamir, Ridgewood                                             4:19.14 (6)

Ryan McCann, Glen Rock                                                 4:21.35 (8)

2004-Ari Zamir, Ridgewood                                             4:16.15 (2)

2005-Byron Williams, Ridgewood                                  4:12.71 (2)

2006-Tony Salvatore, Wayne Valley                               4:19.69 (7)

2007-Tony Salvatore, Wayne Valley                               4:18.95 (7)

Mike Soroko, Kinnelon                                                      4:19.24 (8)

2009-Rob Molke, Don Bosco                                           4:12.52 (8)

2010-Mike Belgiovine, Don Bosco                                 4:11.45 (3)

Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst                                                    4:14.70 (7)

2011-Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst                                      4:10.01

2013-Mike Higgins, Don Bosco                                       4:14.49 (4)

2014-Kyle Levermore, Don Bosco                4:13.98

2015-Will Daly, River Dell                                                4:11.89 (2)

Colin Daly, River Dell                                                        4:12.24 (4)

2016-Will Daly, River Dell                                                4:11.50 (3)

Sean Sullivan, Rutherford                                                 4:11.81 (5)

Colin Daly, River Dell                                                        4:12.73 (6)

 

 

3200 METERS (two miles until 1979) (3)

 

1969-Carl Warner, Northern Highlands                          9:46.0 (4)

1970-Bill Mahon, Bergen Catholic                                  9:23.5 (4)

1972-Wayne Bargiel, Saddle Brook                9:33.2 (2)

Greg Miller, Northern Highlands                                     9:35.1 (4)

1973-Jim Connor, Dumont                                                9:38.1 (4)

1977-Scott Sarnoski, Bergen Tech                                   9:21.4 (3)

1978-John Eberle, Bergenfield                                          9:16.3 (5)

1979-John Eberle, Bergenfield                                          9:10.2 (2)

1980-Ian Leavesley, Mahwah                                          8:32.3 (3) (3000)

1983-Frank Lamberti, Mahwah                                       9:08.8 (3)

Tony Williams, Kennedy                                                   9:15.6 (4)

1984-Caiphus Vilakazi, Pascack Hills                             9:14.5 (4)

1985-Harry Carle, Bergen Catholic                                 9:07.6 (3)

1987-Eric Berntsen, Ridgewood                                       9:05.7 (3)

1990-Ken Flynn, Ramsey                                                  9:20.4 (2)

J.R. Meloro, Bergen Catholic                                           9:32.1 (4)

1991-Ken Flynn, Ramsey                                                  9:15.00 (2)

Eric Boucher, Ridgewood                                                  9:17.29 (3)

J.R. Meloro, Bergen Catholic                                           9:22.59 (5)

1992-Rob Reeder, Northern Highlands                       9:09.87

Bob Keino, Ridgewood                                                      9:27.89 (6)

1993-Sean Durkin, Don Bosco                                         9:26.61 (2)

1994-Matt Illian, Pascack Valley                                     9:25.07 (2)

1995-Matt Illian, Pascack Valley                                     9:31.04 (2)

1998-Cary Snyder, Demarest                                            9:23.49 (4)

1999-Andres Cordero, Passaic Valley                             9:26.48 (3)

2002-Paul Kornaszewski, Clifton                                     9:33.00 (8)

2003-Mohamed Khadraoui, Kennedy                             9:16.65 (4)

2004-Mohamed Khadraoui, Kennedy                          9:01.34

2006-Michael Cator, Ridgewood                                     9:18.65 (6)

2007-Dan Emont, Ridgewood                                           9:08.82 (5)

2008-Rob Molke, Don Bosco                                           9:10.41 (5)

2009-Taro Shigenobu, Ridgewood                                   9:08.91 (5)

2010-Rafael Vargas, Don Bosco                                      9:13.33 (6)

Dan Rondon, North Bergen                                               9:14.05 (7)

2012-Christian Costello, Don Bosco                               9:17.61 (8)

2013-Kyle Levermore, Don Bosco                8:55.41

2015-Patrick Sullivan, Don Bosco                                   9:14.73 (8)

2016-Patrick Sullivan, Don Bosco                                   9:11.22 (7)

 

110 METERS HIGH HURDLES (120 yards until 1979) (0)

 

1971-John Mounger, Northern Highlands                      14.3 (4)

1974-Bill Duren, Hackensack                                          14.5 (4)

1985-Jerome Pemberton, Hackensack                            14.6 (4)

1986-George Rosemond, Passaic                                     14.3 (5)

1987-Andy Cameron, Eastside                                         14.4 (3)

1989-Rasheed Goodlowe, Teaneck                                 14.2 (3)

1994-Andy Paraison, Don Bosco                                     14.54 (6)

1998-Guy Rose, Wayne Hills                                            13.89 (2)

1999-Guy Rose, Wayne Hills                                            13.95 (2)

2003-Jeremy Perussi, Demarest                                       14.63 (6)

2004-Dan Oquendo, Hackensack                                    14.59 (7)

2005-Dan Oquendo, Hackensack                                    14.85 (7)

2009-Nicoy Hines, Passaic Tech                                      14.46 (7)

2010-Keshon Brown, Kennedy                                        14.44 (6)

2011-Selwyn Maxwell, Don Bosco                                 14.70 (8)

 

400 METERS INTERMEDIATE HURDLES (330 yards1974-1979; 180 yard low hurdles until 1973) (4)

 

1969-Carmen D’Arminio, Lodi                                        20.6 (4)

1972-Scott Randall, Tenafly                                             19.4 (4)

1974-Joe Ancona, Mahwah                                             38.6

Joe Ferrara, Wayne Hills                                                    38.6 (2)

1976-Lou Mastro, Paramus Catholic                           38.2

Dave Mullane, Bergen Catholic                                       39.3 (t5)

1977-Kevin Heffernan, Don Bosco                                 39.3 (t4)

1984-Doug Miller, Tenafly                                               53.6 (4)

1986-Andrew Cameron, Eastside                                     52.69 (2)

1988-Lamont Harris, Eastside                                          53.8 (2)

Carmen Pizzuto, Saddle Brook                                         55.02 (5)

1991-Shawn Collins, Kennedy                                         53.64 (2)

Sean Rhinehart, Hackensack                                            54.26 (4)

1992-Anthony Hampton. Englewood                              52.76 (2)

1993-Anthony Hampton, Englewood                           52.37

1994-Anthony Hampton, Englewood                           51.92

1996-Simon Wu, River Dell                                              54.91 (4)

Neville Rose, Kennedy                                                      54.86 (5)

Mike D’Angelo, Ramsey                                                  55.20 (6)

2002-Rob McKay, Don Bosco                                         54.57 (5)

2003-Dave Lado, Ridgefield                                             53.24 (4)

2009-Nicoy Hines, Passaic Tech                                      53.00 (2)

2010-InSoo Hwang, Ridgewood                                       53.64 (3)

2011-John Porteous, Wood-Ridge                                    52.93 (2)

Erik Moutenot, Mahwah                                                   54.49 (8)

2013-Robert Laing, Kennedy                                           53.67 (5)

2014-Alex Ortega, North Bergen                                     52.80 (2)

2015-Joe Jordan, Old Tappan                                          54.65 (6)

 

SHOT PUT (6)

 

1969-Steve Adams, St. Joseph Regional                     63-0

Randy Sokolik, New Milford                                            59-0 (2)

Bob Brady, St. Joseph Regional                                       57-3 (4)

1970-Bob Brady, St. Joseph Regional                         63-6

Steve Adams, St. Joseph Regional                                   61-0

1972-Dom Ragueso, Dumont                                           57-5 (5)

1974-Mark Saner, St. Joseph Regional                           59-9 1/4 (2)

1976-Ron Kort, Mahwah                                                  62-0 (3)

Manny Silverio, North Bergen                                          60-6 (50

1977-Bob Celentano, Demarest                                       57-8 (3)

Howie Horwitz, Passaic                                                     56-11 (5)

1979-Dave Laube, Fair Lawn                                         63-1

1980-John Farrell, Teaneck                                              55-0 1/4 (4)

1981-Lou Kertesz, Ramsey                                               57-1 (3)

Jon Lampert, Demarest                                                      56-6 (4)

Marcus Thomas, Hackensack                                          56-0 1/2 (5)

1983-Marcus Thomas, Hackensack                                57-1 (4)

1984-Andy Papathanassiou, Emerson                         62-9

1985-Scott Miller, Elmwood Park                                   57-11 1/4 (2)

Bryant Lighty, Kennedy                                                    56-5 3/4 (5)

1986-Scott Miller, Elmwood Park                61-7 1/2

Dave Porter, Passaic                                                           61-1 (2)

Mike Theuerkauf, Demarest                                             57-5 3/4 (4)

1987-Jason Miller, Elmwood Park                                   55-11 (3)

Wallace Hayes, Kennedy                                                   55-3 (4)

Ralph Orta, New Milford                                                   55-0 1/4 (5)

1988-Mike Theuerkauf, Demarest                                62-6 1/2

1990-Kevin Quinn, Cresskill                                             57-11 1/2 (5)

1992-Tom Jennings, Indian Hills                                      56-0 (5)

1996-Frank Chamberlin, Mahwah                                   61-3 (2)

1999-Matt Elkas, Ramsey                                                 56-5 (4)

2000-Matt Elkas, Ramsey                                                 57-2 (4)

Waldemar Auguscinski, Passaic                                       55-8 ¼ (6)

2003-Greg Olsen, Wayne Hills                                         59-1 ½ (2)

2004-Brian Toal, Don Bosco                                            55-0 ½ (3)

2005-Doug Klopacz, St. Joseph Regional                      56-0 ½ (3)

2006-Geoff Goidell, Pascack Hills                                   55-7 ¼ (3)

George Abyad, Passaic Valley                                          55-2 ¼ (5)

Jeff Seidel, Hasbrouck Heights                                         53-4 ½ (7)

2007-Geoff Goidell, Pascack Hills                                   57-5 ¼ (5)

Zach Shapiro, River Dell                                                    56-4 (7)

2008-Sean O’Neill, River Dell                                          54-4 (5)

Andrew Trass, River Dell                                                   53-5 (8)

2010-Patrick Cole, Hasbrouck Heights                           56-6 ½ (4)

Marquise Wright, Paramus Catholic                               53-5 (7)

2011-Stephen Mozia, Hackensack                                  59-7 ¾ (2)

Patrick Cole, Hasbrouck Heights                                     55-1 (5)

Marquise Wright, Paramus Catholic                               54-8 ¾ (8)

2012-Mark Ramsey, Kennedy                                          57-0 ½ (4)

Chris Connors, Hasbrouck Heights                                  55-6 ½ (7)

2013-Andrew Trumbetti, Demarest                                 57-3 ¼ (6)

Spencer Ross, Mahwah                                                     55-3 ¾ (8)

2014-Spencer Ross, Mahwah                                           58-10 ½ (4)

Andrew Tummino, River Dell                                           55-6 ¾ (7)

2016-Gio Gutierrez, Saddle Brook                                  57-7 (6)

 

DISCUS (2)

 

1969-Steve Adams, St. Joseph Regional                         166-0 (2)

Bruce Carlson, Paramus                                                    158-11 (4)

1972-Jeff Riccardi, Leonia                                157-3 (4)

Dom Rageuso, Dumont                                                     156-11 (5)

1974-Jim Quinn, Paramus Catholic                 163-1 (4)

1975-Scott Hersh, Fort Lee                                             178-1

1976- Manny Silverio, North Bergen                              167-4 (4)

1976-Larry Jansson, Demarest                                         162-7 (5)

1977-Frank Casella, Leonia                                              163-0 (3)

1978-Dave Laube, Fair Lawn                                           175-5 (3)

1979-Dave Laube, Fair Lawn                                           179-9 (2)

1980-Mike Buncic, Fair Lawn                                       172-6

1981-Terrance Mosley, Hackensack                               169-3 (3)

Dana Ellis, Ramapo                                                           164-5 (5)

1983-Mel Landis, Pascack Hills                                       161-0 (4)

1985-David Porter, Passaic                                               168-11 (3)

Sean Power, Don Bosco                                                     160-6 (5)

1986-Scott Miller, Elmwood Park                                   175-11 (2)

Kevin DeFeo, Clifton                                                         163-10 (4)

1990-Kevin Quinn, Cresskill                                             166-0 (3)

1995-Shaun McGregor, Bergen Catholic                       166-5 (4)

1998-Jim Fischer, Bergen Catholic                                 167-11 (4)

1999-Mike Murphy, New Milford                                   165-10 (2)

2000-Charles Yalovister, North Arlington                      170-4 (5)

Frank Kozibroda, Wood-Ridge                                         156-6 (8)

2001-Luis Castillo, Garfield                                              169-7 (5)

2002-Steve McGovern, Dumont                                      167-7 (6)

2003-Richard Russell, Passaic                                          163-9 (3)

Jason Maier, New Milford                                                 155-2 (8)

2004- Jason Maier, New Milford                                     157-9 (5)

2005-Chris Onorato, Hasbrouck Heights                        158-0 (7)

2006-George Abyad, Passaic Valley                               173-7 (2)

Chris Pantale, Wayne Valley                                             165-5 (6)

2007-George Abyad, Passaic Valley                               165-11 (4)

Nick Britt, Secaucus                                                           163-0 (5)

2008-Chris Pantale, Wayne Valley                                  172-5 (2)

2009-Tomasz Dlugozima, Wallington                             160-3 (7)

2010-Stephen Mozia, Hackensack                                  164-6 (4)

2011-Stephen Mozia, Hackensack                                  178-0 (6)

Patrick Cole, Hasbrouck Heights                                     168-9 (8)

2012-Jong Min Youn, Old Tappan                                 175-0 (2)

Andrew Trumbetti, Demarest                                           158-7 (6)

Mark Ramsey, Kennedy                                                    153-10 (7)

Troy Andretta, Kinnelon                                                    153-5 (8)

2013-Andrew Trumbetti, Demarest                                 172-4 (4)

Jong Min Youn, Old Tappan                                            165-0 (5)

 

JAVELIN (7)

 

1976-Bill Hoy, Don Bosco                                                201-9 (4)

Tom Parr, Lakeland                                                            200-3 (5)

1977-Mike Collins, Don Bosco                                        182-5 (5)

1982-Bruce Bacchiocchi, Dumont                                   216-8 (2)

1983-Bruce Bacchiocchi, Dumont                                   211-10 (3)

1987-Craig Paskas, Rutherford                                        201-0 (4)

1992-Carl Von Tobel, Dumont                                        194-2 (2)

Anthony Hayne, Ridgefield Park                                     186-0 (4)

1993-Anthony Hayne, Ridgefield Park                       200-10

1994-Justin Schwartz, Glen Rock                                    188-7 (6)

1995-Justin Schwartz, Glen Rock                                    212-8 (2)

1996-John Dixon, Ridgefield Park                                200-7

1997-John Dixon, Ridgefield Park                                   188-1 (3)

2000-Will Arroyo, Ridgefield Park                                 190-11 (4)

2001-James Malizia, St. Joseph Regional                       182-6 (4)

Miles Austin, Garfield                                                        180-6 (6)

2002-James Malizia, St. Joseph Regional                   203-7

Paul Rosiak, Wood-Ridge                                                  190-11 (3)

Anthony Immediate, Rutherford                                      185-2 (6)

2003- Paul Rosiak, Wood-Ridge                                      192-4 (2)

Anthony Immediate, Rutherford                                      179-10 (5)

2004-Andrew Dagenais, Glen Rock                184-0 (3)

Erik Heymann, Westwood                                                176-6 (7)

Martin Gumowski, Wood-Ridge                                      174-10 (8)

2006-Steve Pierce, Ridgewood                                       202-0

Bryan Fill, Hasbrouck Heights                                         182-3 (6)

Doug Cerniglia, Ridgefield Park                                      176-3 (7)

Kurt Von Weisenstein, Indian Hills                 172-7 (8)

2007-Kyle Elliott, Cresskill                                               186-2 (3)

Joe Gingerelli, Wood-Ridge                                              182-9 (6)

2008-Joe Gingerelli, Wood-Ridge                                    192-9 (4)

Kyle Elliott, Cresskill                                                          191-9 (5)

2009-Kevin Steimle, Mahwah                                        194-7

Kaleb Zuidema, Midland Park                                          188-8 (3)

2010- Kaleb Zuidema, Midland Park                          209-6

Matt Fleck, Becton                                                             185-9 (5)

2011- Kaleb Zuidema, Midland Park                          213-2

Tyler Yee, Don Bosco                                                        196-10 (5)

2012-Anthony Seidel, Hasbrouck Heights                     174-0 (7)

2013-Anthony Seidel, Hasbrouck Heights                     182-9 (7)

Mike Begen, Pascack Valley                                             182-3 (8)

2014-Mike Brazzel, North Arlington                               206-1 (3)

Seth Zuidema, Midland Park                                            200-8 (4)

2016-Derek Anderson, Indian Hills                 172-2 (8)

 

HIGH JUMP (6)

 

1969-Bob Planker, Ridgefield Park                                 6-2 ½  (2)

1971-Skip Johnson, Hackensack                                   6-6

Curt LoPresti, Paramus                                                      6-6 (2)

Steve Goodall, Kennedy                                                    6-4 (4)

1972-Skip Johnson, Hackensack                                   6-8

Scott Fraser, Pascack Hills                                 6-4 (3)

1976-Franklin Jacobs, Eastside                                        6-8 (3)

1984-Brian Otley, Wayne Hills                                         6-4 (4)

1985-Brian Otley, Wayne Hills                                      6-8

1987-Dave Beason, Kennedy                                           6-8 (4)

1988-Rich Robinson, St. Joseph Regional                      6-4 (4)

1992-Ben Smith, West Milford                                         6-4 (t6)

1993-Darius Pemberton, Hackensack                          6-10

1994-Godfrey Gordon, Garfield                                       6-6 (6)

1995-Godfrey Gordon, Garfield                                   6-10

1996-Chiffon Allen, Passaic                                            6-10

1997-Linden Richmond, Passaic                                      6-8 (5)

2001-Brent Hobbs, Don Bosco                                         6-6 (t3)

2004-John Strang, Hawthorne                                          6-6 (2)

Chris Andretta, Glen Rock                                6-4 (6)

2005-Derrick Truesdale, Passaic                                      6-8 (5)

2008-Marcos McKenzie, Eastside                                   6-8 (t3)

2015-Tyler Olivieri, Ridgefield Park                               6-4 (t8)

 

LONG JUMP (1)

 

1970-Dennis Pearson, Englewood                                    21-10 ¾ (3)

John Bazemore, Eastside                                                   21-10 ¼ (4)

Fred Krampe, St. Cecilia’s                                 21-0 ¼  (5)

1977-Don Jarvis, Indian Hills                                            22-0 (4)

1982-Ed Alston, Hackensack                                           22-3 (4)

1987-Andrew Cameron, Eastside                                     22-6 ½ (3)

1988-Craig Halyard, Ridgewood                                      22-6 ½ (4)

1991-King Perry, Passaic Tech                                         21-11 (5)

1992-Chris Hewitt, Englewood                                         23-5 ¼  (2)

1993-Darius Pemberton, Hackensack                             23-3 ½  (2)

1995-Anthony DiCosmo, Paramus Catholic                  22-3 ¼  (4)

1996-Chiffon Allen, Passaic                                             23-8 ¼  (2)

Shawn Samuels, Englewood                                             22-10 (3)

1997-Mikkel Brown, Glen Rock                                      22-2 ½  (3)

1999-Tyrone Johnson, Kennedy                                       21-6 ¾  (6)

2006-Kwame Collins, Northern Highlands                    23-0 ¼ (2)

2007-Chris Phipps, Lodi                                                    22-9 ½ (4)

Anthony Chisholm, Wayne Hills                                      21-10 ¼ (6)

2008-Chris Phipps, Lodi                                                    22-7 ½ (3)

Ackeme Brown, Englewood                                              21-7 ½ (7)

2009-Ackeme Brown, Englewood                                   22-8 ¼ (2)

Conroy Walker, Hackensack                                            22-2 (6)

2010-Corey Crawford, Indian Hills                             23-9

Conroy Walker, Hackensack                                            23-8 ½ (2)

2011-Jamal Williams, Teaneck                                        21-7 ¼ (7)

2013-George Alexandris, Fair Lawn                               22-4 ¾ (4)

2014-Zack Bazile, St. Joseph                                            24-1 (2)

2015-Jairus Paul, Mahwah                                21-8 ½ (7)

Zaire Weaver, Passaic Tech                                              21-7 ½ (8)

2016-Matt Wierzba, Garfield                                            22-4 ½ (5)

 

 

TRIPLE JUMP (First held in 2000) (5)

2000-John Augustynowycz, Rutherford                      45-5 ½

Chris Charles, Park Ridge                                                  44-11 ¼ (2)

Anthony Toscano, St. Joseph Regional                           44-6 ½ (3)

Weston Daniel, Bergenfield                                               43-8 ½ (4)

Andrew Dolgin, Ridgewood                                              43-2 ½ (5)

Jeff Sejour, Don Bosco                                                      42-7 (6)

Justin Bridges, St. Mary’s                                                 42-6 (7)

2001-Weston Daniel, Bergenfield                                 45-3 ¾

Jeff Sejour, Don Bosco                                                      44-1 (2)

Miles Austin, Garfield                                                        43-6 ¼ (3)

Kevin Kang, Pascack Hills                                 42-1 ½ (4)

Trevor O’Grady, Wood-Ridge                                          41-3 (7)

2002-Rowan Clarke, Teaneck                                        44-11 ¾

Ralph Davis, Paramus                                                        44-11 (2)

Delon Pompey, Eastside                                                    44-3 ½ (3)

Brett Henderson, Dumont                                                 44-1 (5)

Weston Daniel, Bergenfield                                               43-11 (7)

2003-Ralph Davis, Paramus                                           46-6 ½

Vernard Hoover, Hasbrouck Heights                              45-7 ½ (2)

Gabe Knutson, Ridgewood                                                44-0 ½ (5)

Tyler Palumbo, Don Bosco                                               42-10 (8)

2004-Vernard Hoover, Hasbrouck Heights                    47-7 ¼ (2)

Marquis Mitchell, Bergenfield                                          44-2 (6)

Dan Oquendo, Hackensack                                              43-11 ¼ (8)

2005-Harold Blyden, Bergenfield                                    46-9 ½ (2)

Kyle Lindsay, Eastside                                                       46-4 ¾ (3)

Ted Lesher, Northern Highlands                                      46-0 ¼ (4)

Orestes Medina, Palisades Park                                        44-9 ¾ (6)

2006-Kyle Lindsay, Eastside                                            47-4 ½ (2)

Ted Lesher, Northern Highlands                                      47-2 ¼ (3)

2007-Anthony Chisholm, Wayne Hills                            46-9 (4)

Chris Phipps, Lodi                                                               46-0 ½ (5)

Mitch Bennett, Paramus Catholic                                    46-0 (6)

2008-Chris Phipps, Lodi                                                  49-4 ¼

Kevin Bostick, Bergen Catholic                                       45-11 ¾ (4)

Daniel Wu, Tenafly                                                            44-7 (7)

2010-Greg Hazell, Don Bosco                                          46-10 (4)

Sammy Roberts, Mahwah                                                 45-6 ¾ (7)

2011-Greg Hazell, Don Bosco                                          47-11 ¾ (2)

Evan Bartlik, Ridgewood                                                   45-10 ¾ (5)

2012-Rob Gebhard, Northern Highlands                        47-6 (3)

Evan Bartlik, Ridgewood                                                   46-9 ¼ (4)

2014-Mike Pepper, Ramsey                                              46-8 ¼ (4)

Jason Katz, Ramapo                                                           46-6 (5)

Zack Bazile, St. Joseph                                                      46-4 ¾ (6)

2015-Jairus Paul, Mahwah                                46-2 ½ (6)

Frankie Richard, Northern Highlands                             45-9 ½ (7)

2016-Frankie Richard, Northern Highlands                   47-0 ½ (3)

 

 

POLE VAULT (1)

 

1970-Dwight Mutchler, River Dell                                   12-6 (t5)

1972-Mark MacCracken, Tenafly                                   14-2 ½ (2)

1973-Don Criscione, River Dell                                        13-6 (2)

1976-Alan Schepps, Teaneck                                           14-6 (3)

1981-Dave Dickey, Teaneck                                            13-6 (5)

1982-Paul Wilson, Bergen Catholic                13-6 (t5)

1983-Paul Wilson, Bergen Catholic                13-6 (t2)

Bob O’Shea, Glen Rock                                                     13-6 (t2)

1984-Jeff Hooton, Ramsey                                                               13-6 (4)

Bernard Wilson, Eastside                                                  13-6 (5)

1986-Ed Rice, Don Bosco                                                 14-0 (3)

Steve Keating, Pompton Lakes                                        14-0 (4)

1987-John Pierro, North Arlington                                   13-6 (4)

1991-Troy Cromwell, Pascack Valley                             14-6 (t2)

1992-Matt Psaltis, Fair Lawn                                            14-0 (t4)

1993-Marko Morsella, Lyndhurst                                    13-0 (t5)

1994-Pat Destro, St. Joseph Regional                              13-0 (t5)

1997-Adam Zajicek, Ridgefield Park                              13-6 (t3)

Josh Ross, Westwood                                                         13-6 (t3)

2001-Owen Pope, Hackensack                                        14-0 (3)

2002-Jeff Young, Wayne Valley                                      13-6 (t6)

2003-Tom McCormick, Don Bosco                                14-0 (6)

2004-Adam Sacher, Pascack Valley                                14-6 (2)

Ed Chin-Lyn, Mahwah                                                      14-0 (5)

Jake Ricciardi, Ridgewood                                                13-6 (t7)

2005-Jake Ricciardi, Ridgewood                                      13-6 (t8)

2006-Greg Stripe, Mahwah                                              14-0 (3)

Paul Kovach, Ridgewood                                                   13-6 (8)

2007-Matt Steeg, Don Bosco                                            14-6 (2)

Tim Blashford, Ramapo                                                    14-0 (3)

Greg Stripe, Mahwah                                                         14-0 (4)

Mike Collins, Cresskill                                                       13-6 (7)

2008-Greg Stripe, Mahwah                                              14-0 (t5)

Austin Schaller, Old Tappan                                            14-0 (t5)

2009-Greg Hoffman, Park Ridge                                      14-6 (3)

2010-Juan Andres Giglio, Ridgefield Park                     14-6 (t2)

Daniel Nyfenger, Demarest                                               14-0 (t6)

2011-Eric Geider, Demarest                                             14-0 (t5)

Chris Steele, Pompton Lakes                                            14-0 (t5)

2012-Eric Geider, Demarest                                             14-0 (4)

2013-Eric Geider, Demarest                                           15-0

2014-Luke Annichiarico, Old Tappan                            15-0 (t2)

Keith Gandy, Indian Hills                                                  14-6 (6)

2015-Sam Siegel, Demarest                                              14-6 (2)

Andrew Accardi, Pompton Lakes                                    14-0 (3)

Calvin Gould, Lakeland                                                    14-0 (4)

Kevin Kane, West Milford                                13-6 (6)

2016-Seth Kricheff, Old Tappan                                     14-6 (3)

Greg Fuerte, Paramus                                                        13-6 (6)

 

1600 METER RELAY (mile relay until 1979) (4)

1969-Englewood                                                                 3:29.6 (6)

1970-Englewood                                                                 3:22.7 (3)

1971-Englewood                                                                 3:21.2 (3)

1972-Englewood                                                                 3:24.4 (3)

Hackensack                                                                          3:24.5 (5)

1974-Tenafly                                                                       3:23.2 (2)

1986-Eastside                                                                      3:17.6

1987-Eastside                                                                      3:21.5 (3)

1988-Ridgewood                                                                 3:19.25 (5)

1992-Bergen Catholic                                                        3:20.72 (4)

1993-Bergen Catholic                                                        3:20.25 (4)

2005-Kennedy                                                                     3:18.16 (5)

2007-Don Bosco                                                                  3:17.56 (4)

2010-Teaneck                                                                     3:15.15

Ridgewood                                                                            3:16.91 (3)

2011-Don Bosco                                                                 3:15.78

Old Tappan                                                                          3:18.46 (3)

2012-Old Tappan                                                3:17.1 (3)

2015-Old Tappan                                                3:16.50 (2)

2016-OLD TAPPAN                                                          3:15.43

 

400 METER RELAY (First run in 2010)

2010-Teaneck                                                                      42.36 (3)

2011-Don Bosco                                                                  42.55 (3)

2014-Paramus Catholic                                                      42.10 (2)

2015-St. Joseph                                                                   42.52 (4)

 

3200 METER RELAY (First run in 2010) (2)

2012-Old Tappan                                                7:59.13 (6)

2013-Bergen Catholic                                                        7:58.86 (7)

2014-Bergen Catholic                                                       7:42.95

Ridgewood                                                                            7:44.09 (2)

2015-River Dell                                                                    7:43.46 (2)

2016-River Dell                                                                  7:40.57

 

 

GIRLS

 

100 METERS (100 yards until 1979) (7)

 

1974-Vanessa Hugley, Glen Rock                                 11.0

1984-Michelle Forrester, Teaneck                                   12.3 (3)

1985-Viola Harris, Passaic                                12.3 (2)

1987-Sara Pieri, Ramapo                                                  12.8 (5)

1989-Gily Dishon, Tenafly                                              12.0

1990-Starla Anderson, Eastside                                        12.2 (2)

Nicole Golden, Teaneck                                                    12.3 (3)

1991-Christine Rose, IHA                                                 12.37 (4)

1994-Nicole Carmichael, Kennedy                                12.04

1995-Nicole Carmichael, Kennedy                                11.80

1996-Carlene Cummings, Englewood                             11.97 (2)

1999-Courtney Cubicciotti, IHA                                      12.32 (6)

2000-Anike Orimogunje, Queen of Peace                      12.41 (8)

2002-Anike Orimogunje, Queen of Peace                      12.32 (3)

2008-Janay Mitchell, Teaneck                                         12.35 (7)

2009-Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic                     11.72

2010-Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic                     11.48

2011-Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic                     11.47

Chamekea Davis, Eastside                                                12.40 (7)

2012-Jordyn Smith, Paramus Catholic                            12.20 (8)

2015-Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne                                 12.54 (5)

2016-Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne                                 11.96 (2)

Olivia Florio, Northern Highlands                                   12.47 (7)

Ayodele O’uhuru, Pascack Hills                                       12.47 (8)

 

200 METERS (220 yards until 1979) (6)

 

1974-Johnetta Sparrow, Eastside                                     26.7 (5)

1984-Michelle Forrester, Teaneck                                   25.1 (2)

1985-Viola Harris, Passaic                                25.0 (2)

1987-Neretta Freeman, Garfield                                       25.5 (3)

Debbie Barrett, Kennedy                                                   25.8 (4)

1988-Jennifer McDermott, Ridgewood                           25.5 (5)

1989-Gily Dishon, Tenafly                                              24.4

Nicole Golden, Teaneck                                                    25.1 (5)

1990-Nicole Golden, Teaneck                                          25.2 (4)

1991-Christine Rose, IHA                                                 25.06 (2)

Nicole Golden, Teaneck                                                    25.52 (4)

1992-Dana Riley, Teaneck                                25.45 (4)

Cassandra Grant, Passaic                                                   25.46 (5)

1993-Nicole Carmichael, Passaic                                     25.14 (5)

1994-Nicole Carmichael, Passaic                                  24.47

1995-Nicole Carmichael, Passaic                                  24.12

1999-Courtney Cubicciotti, IHA                                      25.12 (3)

2001-Anike Orimogunje, Queen of Peace                      25.32 (8)

2002-Anike Orimogunje, Queen of Peace                      24.91 (3)

Yhounic Vassell, Passaic Tech                                         25.23 (5)

2004-Cheryl Anscombe, Westwood                                25.61 (8)

2008-Janay Mitchell, Teaneck                                         24.84 (2)

Ajda Dotday, Hawthorne                                                   25.38 (8)

2009-Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic                     23.99

2010-Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic                     23.73

Jen Pash, IHA                                                                      25.52

2011-Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic                     24.01

2012-Jordyn Smith, Paramus Catholic                            25.41 (8)

2015-Lauren Brzozowski, Ramapo                                 25.19 (5)

 

400 METERS (440 yards until 1979) (6)

 

1977-Terri Dembek, Hawthorne                                      57.1 (2)

1978-Terri Dembek, Hawthorne                                   56.0

Dawn Booth, Teaneck                                                        58.6 (5)

1979-Terri Dembek, Hawthorne                                   55.2

1980-Natalie Jordan, Eastside                                           55.3 (2)

1981-Natalie Jordan, Eastside                                           55.2 (2)

1986-Viola Harris, Passaic                                56.2 (2)

1989-Matilda Miranda, Teaneck                                     57.0 (3)

1992-Dana Riley, Teaneck                                55.21 (2)

Jean Readie, Queen of Peace                                            57.16 (5)

1993-Dana Riley, Teaneck                                              55.41

1999-Antoinette Gorham, Passaic                                    56.35 (2)

2000-Tawana Watkins, Kennedy                                  54.31

2001-Tawana Watkins, Kennedy                                  54.72

2002-Janine Davis, Queen of Peace                                55.57 (3)

2004-Essence Carson, Eastside                                      55.58

2007-Amy Salek, Ramapo                                                56.95 (7)

2008-Amber Allen, Passaic Tech                                     56.50 (7)

2009-Amber Allen, Passaic Tech                                     55.91 (3)

2010-Amber Allen, Passaic Tech                                     56.28 (3)

Colleen Murphy, Westwood                                             57.22 (5)

Kahlia Taylor, Teaneck                                                     58.03 (7)

2014-Kadejah Sellers, Manchester                                  56.18 (4)

Lauren Brzozowski, Ramapo                                           56.42 (5)

2015-Aminah Sarraga, Teaneck                                       56.39 (3)

Lauren Brzozowski, Ramapo                                           56.47 (4)

Lexi DelGizzo, Tenafly                                                     57.53 (8)

 

 

800 METERS (880 yards until 1979) (12)

 

1974-Jane Green, Ridgewood                                         2:20.8

1975-Kandie Latham, Ridgewood                2:17.7

1981-Patti Mileski, Ridgewood                                        2:13.2 (2)

1982-Patti Mileski, Ridgewood                                        2:13.9 (5)

1983-Mary Ellen Mileski, Ridgewood                            2:15.6 (5)

1985-Jasmin Jones, Hackensack                                      2:11.7 (2)

Cindy Keller, West Milford                                               2:17.7 (5)

1986-Jasmin Jones, Hackensack                                      2:09.6 (2)

1987-Jasmin Jones, Hackensack                                   2:11.2

1988-Lynne Collazo, Ridgewood                                     2:14.8 (3)

1990-Jennifer Metz, Pascack Valley                               2:16.9 (3)

Liz Figlar, Ridgewood                                                        2:17.6 (5)

1991-Jennifer Metz, Pascack Valley                               2:10.86 (2)

Nancy Scott, Garfield                                                         2:16.42 (3)

1992-Jennifer Metz, Pascack Valley                            2:12.10

1993-Adria Ferguson, Old Tappan                                 2:15.83 (4)

Jean Readie, Queen of Peace                                            2:17.55 (5)

1995-Caitlin Wittreich, Tenafly                                       2:17.68 (6)

1997-Julie Clifford, Holy Angels                                      2:17.31 (6)

1998-Julie Clifford, Holy Angels                                      2:16.59 (4)

Natalie Popowicz, Clifton                                                  2:17.83 (5)

1999- Natalie Popowicz, Clifton                                      2:16.22 (6)

2001-Kim Mineo, Glen Rock                                          2:12.12

2002-Kim Mineo, Glen Rock                                          2:12.21

2003-Kim Mineo, Glen Rock                                          2:12.18

2004-Janine Davis, Queen of Peace                              2:07.82

Stephanie Herrick, Wayne Valley                                    2:16.65 (8)

2005-Janine Davis, Queen of Peace                              2:07.93

Alicia Henry, Cresskill                                                        2:15.35 (5)

2007-Kesley Ramsey, Ramapo                                        2:12.43 (3)

Bry Bonavita, River Dell                                                    2:13.15 (4)

Susan Martinez, Clifton                                                     2:13.81 (5)

2008-Susan Martinez, Clifton                                           2:15.25 (8)

2009-Julieanne Fontana, Pascack Hills                           2:11.87 (6)

2010-Alyssa LaGuardia, DePaul                                      2:12.26 (7)

2012-Deanna DiLandro, Ramapo                                    2:12.66 (3)

Madison Holleran, Northern Highlands                          2:13.62 (4)

2013-Madison Holleran, Northern Highlands           2:08.87

Corinne Myers, Westwood                                                2:09.74 (2)

2014-Corinne Myers, Westwood                                   2:05.80

Catherine Pagano, Northern Highlands                           2:08.75 (3)

2016-LEXI DELGIZZO, Tenafly                                 2:10.17

Maria Acosta, Paramus Catholic                                      2:10.68 (3)

Caroline O’Sullivan, Old Tappan                                    2:11.43 (6)

 

1600 METERS (one mile until 1979) (4)

1977-Nina Zollo, Wayne Hills                                        5:05.0

1978-Nina Zollo, Wayne Hills                                        5:01.2

Michelle Guido, Paramus Catholic                                  5:07.4 (3)

1979-Mary Ellen McGowan, Pascack Valley 5:03.3 (3)

1980-Mary Ellen McGowan, Pascack Valley 4:38.6 (2) (1500)

Chris MacDonnell, Westwood                                          4:40.7 (3) (1500)

Pattie McCluskey, Dumont                                               4:42.2 (4) (1500)

1981-Pattie McCluskey, Dumont                                     4:38.5 (5) (1500)

1983-Toni Anne Angione, Bergenfield                           4:58.9 (4)

1984-Margaret Scutro, Ridgewood                                  4:52.9 (3)

Toni Anne Angione, Bergenfield                                      4:54.9 (4)

1985-Margaret Scutro, Ridgewood                              4:46.4

1986-Jen Van Horn, Wayne Valley                                 4:59.9 (2)

1987-Catherine Feeney, Wayne Valley                           5:05.8 (5)

1988-Jean Hughes, Ridgewood                                        5:08.1 (5)

1989-Catherine Feeney, Wayne Valley                           5:10.9 (4)

1990-Catherine Feeney, Wayne Valley                           5:08.2 (3)

Melissa Wyka, Fair Lawn                                                  5:09.0 (4)

Eileen Fitzgerald, Ridgewood                                           5:10.3 (5)

1991-Eileen Fitzgerald, Ridgewood                 5:06.52 (3)

Melissa Wyka, Fair Lawn                                                  5:07.56 (4)

1992-Martina Brosnahan, IHA                                         5:11.69 (5)

1993-Jenna Rogers, Ridgewood                                       5:03.74 (3)

Martina Brosnahan, IHA                                                   5:05.15 (4)

Kerry Moore, Midland Park                                              5:08.14 (5)

1994-Stephanie Doyle, Ridgewood                                  5:08.32 (2)

1995-Stephanie Doyle, Ridgewood                                  5:10.37 (5)

1996-Dana Satir, Ramsey                                                 5:03.27 (3)

Stephanie Doyle, Ridgewood                                            5:07.40 (6)

2000-Erin Henry, Glen Rock                                            5:08.64 (7)

2001-Clair Nowakowski, Ridgewood                              5:04.28 (8)

2002-Erin Henry, Glen Rock                                            5:08.96 (5)

Meghan Gaffney, Pompton Lakes                                   5:15.97 (7)

Danielle Patoir, Glen Rock                                                5:17.61 (8)

2003-Andrea Rovegno, Ramapo                                     5:08.12 (5)

Meghan Gaffney, Pompton Lakes                                   5:09.09 (6)

2006-Kesley Ramsey, Ramapo                                        4:57.54 (5)

2011-Kristen Traub, Eastern Christian                            4:59.53 (3)

2012-Kristen Traub, Eastern Christian                            4:53.33 (2)

2013-Josette Norris, Tenafly                                          4:41.61

Julia Guerra, Indian Hills                                                   4:52.69 (5)

2014-Josette Norris, Tenafly                                            4:47.95 (2)

Julia Guerra, Indian Hills                                                   4:53.15 (6)

2015-Julia Guerra, Indian Hills                                         4:51.56 (2)

Colleen Buckley, IHA                                                        4:54.81 (4)

 

3200 METERS (two miles until 1979) (3)

1974-Megan Sexton, Paramus Catholic                          11:54.7 (5)

1980-Chris MacDonnell, Westwood                               10:04.5 (2) (3000)

Lisa Schadler, Bergenfield                                 10:07.7 (3) (3000)

1981-Chris MacDonnell, Westwood                               10:04.7 (4) (3000)

1983-Patti Mileski, Ridgewood                                        10:34.5 (3)

1984-Jen Van Horn, Wayne Valley                                 10:45.0 (2)

1985-Jen Van Horn, Wayne Valley                                 10:39.5 (3)

1988-Karen Cannon, Ridgewood                                     10:57.7 (4)

1990-Catherine Feeney, Wayne Valley                       10:56.0

Dee Keough, Mahwah                                                       11:16.0 (4)

1992-Carli Gallo, Mahwah                                               11:26.16 (4)

1994-Jenna Rogers, Ridgewood                                     10:42.96

Beth Crenshaw, Wayne Valley                                         10:56.87 (3)

1995-Beth Crenshaw, Wayne Valley                           10:42.11

1997-Celeste Sedo, Ridgewood                                        11:20.36 (4)

Kelly Behan, Ridgewood                                                   11:22.61 (6)

1998-Celeste Sedo, Ridgewood                                        11:12.22 (4)

1999-Beth Androski, Hackensack                                   11:31.52 (6)

2000-Melissa Conway, Ramsey                                       11:05.66 (5)

2001-Erin Henry, Glen Rock                                            11:02.93 (5)

Jesse Mizzone, Passaic Valley                                          11:13.76 (8)

2002-Jesse Mizzone, Passaic Valley                                11:04.19 (6)

Julia Emanuel, Tenafly                                                      11:15.93 (7)

2003-Jesse Mizzone, Passaic Valley                                10:52.54 (3)

2004-Jacqui Carroll, Wayne Valley                                 11:09.64 (8)

2008-Sarah Pagano, IHA                                                   10:29.79 (4)

2009-Sarah Pagano, IHA                                                   10:35.42 (3)

2010-Alexandra Clinton, Ramsey                                   10:55.56 (6)

2014-Josette Norris, Tenafly                                            10:42.94 (7)

2015-Carleen Jeffers, Ridgewood                                    10:29.97 (3)

2016-Sam Halvorsen, Ridgewood                                    10:30.75 (2)

Shannon Goria, River Dell                                 10:32.51 (3)

Abigail Mclaughlin, Bergen Tech                                    10:51.46 (7)

 

100 METERS HIGH HURDLES (110 yards until 1979) (0)

1980-Karen Gaines, Teaneck                                           14.2 (2)

Jackie Goode, Eastside                                                       14.4 (3)

1981-Renee Carter, Englewood                                        14.6 (5)

1982-Mary Samori, Cliffside Park                                   15.2 (4)

1983- Jackie Goode, Eastside                                           14.4 (4)

1992-Veronica Davi, IHA                                                 14.65 (4)

1995-Melene Thomas, Garfield                                        14.63 (3)

1996-Melene Thomas, Garfield                                        14.96 (6)

1997-Melissa Jones, Eastside                                            14.74 (6)

1998-Carlene Cummings, Englewood                             14.37 (4)

2000-Jamie Lilien, Pascack Valley                                  14.53 (4)

2001-Justine Diana, Saddle Brook                                   15.01 (8)

2004-Michelle Smith, Teaneck                                        14.42 (3)

Chelsea Townes, Hackensack                                          14.62 (5)

2005-Chelsea Townes, Hackensack                                14.42 (2)

2006-Lara-Jean Que, Ridgewood                                     14.92 (7)

2007-Lara-Jean Que, Ridgewood                                     14.72 (7)

Evana Edwards, Hackensack                                            14.76 (8)

2012-Breaisha Morton, Passaic Tech                              14.76 (8)

2013-Alexandra Cimino, Westwood                               14.73 (5)

2016-Elizabeth Garcia, Holy Angels                                14.67 (6)

 

400 METERS LOW HURDLES (6)

1981-Judy Palmer, Teaneck                                              63.1 (3)

1982-Judy Palmer, Teaneck                                              61.4 (2)

1987-Kim Baumbach, Pascack Valley                            62.4 (2)

Sharon Allen, Eastside                                                       63.3 (5)

1989-Jennifer Powell, Teaneck                                        65.1 (4)

1991-Veronica Davi, IHA                                                 63.74 (2)

1992-Veronica Davi, IHA                                                 61.94 (2)

1994-Jen Roy, Wayne Valley                                         62.17

1998-Mahasin Pegeise, Rutherford                                 64.98 (6)

1999-Tawana Watkins, Kennedy                                  60.65

2000-Tawana Watkins, Kennedy                                  59.56

2005-Michelle Smith, Teaneck                                       60.43

2006-Alex Rosenberger, Ramsey                                    63.67 (8)

2007-Alex Rosenberger, Ramsey                                    64.03 (8)

2008-Amber Allen, Passaic Tech                                     62.90 (5)

Jenn Sant Anna, Pascack Hills                                          63.23 (6)

2009-Amber Allen, Passaic Tech                                   58.44

Katelyn Ary, Demarest                                                      62.75 (7)

2010-Amber Allen, Passaic Tech                                   61.27

2011-Mel Lewis, Midland Park                                        62.96 (4)

2012-Alexandra Cimino, Westwood                               60.87 (2)

Breaisha Morton, Passaic Tech                                         62.13 (5)

2013-Alexandra Cimino, Westwood                               60.08 (3)

Micaela McPadden, Ridgewood                                       61.36 (4)

2015-Christina Welzer, Demarest                                    61.71 (4)

Marlo Wehrer, Pequannock                                              62.21 (7)

2016-Jillian DiGiacinto, Hasbrouck Heights                 61.76 (3)

 

SHOT PUT (8)

 

1981-Beth Sova, Lakeland                                41-11 (2)

1982-Regina Weinpahl, Westwood                                 37-10 (5)

1983-Regina Weinpahl, Westwood                               41-6

1984-Lisette Zachgo, Pascack Valley                             41-3 ¼ (2)

1986-Kirsten Christiansen, Rutherford                      40-11 ¾

Jennifer Siegfried, Ramapo                                              39-0 ½ (5)

1987-Kirsten Christiansen, Rutherford                      42-3 ¼

Sue Piekarz, Clifton                                                            42-0 (2)

1988-Stacey Price, Westwood                                          41-8 ¼ (2)

1994-Robyn Lowe, Passaic                                               41-5 ½ (2)

1995-Danicqua Starr, Passaic                                           40-6 ½  (2)

Jenicka Carter, Westwood                                                 40-0 ¼ (4)

1996-Nakisha Leon, Passaic                                             40-2 ½ (6)

1997-Labelle Hillgrove, Passaic                                       41-3 ¼ (2)

Nakisha Leon, Passaic                                                        41-2 ¼ (4)

1998-Labelle Hillgrove, Passaic                                       40-11 ¾ (5)

1999-Jenn Flinchum, Demarest                                     44-2 ¼

Labelle Hillgrove, Passaic                                                 42-4 (3)

2001-Jessica Fazekas, Demarest                                      44-7 (2)

Kelly Fazekas, Demarest                                                   43-0 (3)

2002-Jessica Fazekas, Demarest                                      42-6 (2)

Elethia Graham, Bergenfield                                             39-10 ½ (5)

2003-Kelly Fazekas, Demarest                                       45-3

Nicole Lowenstein, Lyndhurst                                         39-3 ½ (7)

2009-Kathryn Hirsch, Demarest                                       42-2 ¼ (2)

Apresha Hampton, Teaneck                                             41-9 ¾ (3)

Ashley Sims, Paramus Catholic                                       40-4 ¼ (6)

Olivia Wade, Paramus Catholic                                       40-3 ¾ (7)

2010-Alana Pantale, Wayne Valley                              43-0 ½

Apresha Hampton, Teaneck                                             42-7 ½ (2)

Theresa Picciallo, IHA                                                       42-7 ½ (3)

2011-Theresa Picciallo, IHA                                           47-5 ½

Apresha Hampton, Teaneck                                             43-5 (5)

2012-Theresa Picciallo, IHA                                           45-8 ¾

Alicia Hester, Wayne Valley                                             38-0 ¼ (8)

2013-Cheyenne Bellernad, Emerson                               40-6 ½ (6)

2014-Cheyenne Bellernad, Emerson                               43-3 (2)

Alicia Hester, Wayne Valley                                             41-9 (4)

2015-Jessica Molina, Westwood                                      46-7 ¼ (3)

Nikolia Kanaris, Demarest                                43-11 ¼ (4)

2016-Jessica Molina, Westwood                                      48-4 ¾ (3)

Amarys Berry, Hackensack                                              47-0 (4)

Nikolia Kanaris, Demarest                                41-6 ½ (7)

 

DISCUS (4)

 

1975-Karen Smith, Park Ridge                                     119-10

1977-Kyra Threlfall, Demarest                                        113-10 (2)

1978-Linda Clayton, Demarest                                        115-8 (5)

1979-Linda Clayton, Demarest                                        126-10 (2)

1982-Amy Hiller, Pascack Hills                                       115-10 (5)

1985-Nancy Van Dyke, Midland Park                            118-9 (5)

1986-Sue Piekarz, Clifton                                                  129-8 (2)

1987-Sue Piekarz, Clifton                                                  137-0 (3)

1992-Sharren Bates, Pascack Hills                                   118-1 (6)

1994-Katie Holmgren, Wayne Valley                             116-6 (6)

1995-Danicqua Starr, Passaic                                           123-10 (5)

1998-Jenn Flinchum, Demarest                                        128-2 (5)

1999-Jenn Flinchum, Demarest                                        143-4 (2)

2000-Monique Mighty, Hackensack                             128-9

2001-Jessica Fazekas, Demarest                                      122-3 (4)

2002-Jessica Fazekas, Demarest                                    140-8

Jasmine Fenlator, Wayne Valley                                      123-4 (8)

2003-Jazmine Fenlator, Wayne Valley                           136-0 (3)

Kelly Fazekas, Demarest                                                   131-3 (4)

2006-Julie Haledjian, Pascack Hills                 123-8 (6)

2007-Alana Pantale, Wayne Valley                                 120-1 (4)

2008-Christine Coppola, River Dell                 136-6 (2)

2009-Alana Pantale, Wayne Valley                                 129-0 (4)

2011-Marija Spajic, Manchester                                      123-7 (6)

2014-Cheyenne Bellerand, Emerson                            136-10

2015-Amiynah Campbell, Teaneck                                 133-9 (4)

2016-Jessica Molina, Westwood                                      123-8 (5)

Olivia Pantale, Wayne Valley                                           123-3 (6)

 

JAVELIN (6)

 

1982-Sue Parker, Pascack Valley                                     123-11 (4)

Barbara Wolff, Tenafly                                                      123-2 (5)

1989-Elena Primerano, Lyndhurst                                   120-11 (2)

1990-Dawn Johnson, Lyndhurst                                      126-11 (5)

1992-Jennifer Russo, Wayne Valley                                118-5 (2)

Medeana Steidl, Garfield                                                   117-4 (4)

1993-Tina Gennat, Fair Lawn                                           124-10 (3)

1998-Jen Austin, Garfield                                                  131-5 (3)

1999-Jen Austin, Garfield                                                  141-11 (2)

Jackie Babbini, Cliffside Park                                          128-9 (3)

Gwen Scanel, Hackensack                                                124-3 (5)

2000-Jen Austin, Garfield                                                  150-9 (2)

2001-Christina Labocki, Garfield                                     125-6 (6)

2002-Whitney Verduin, Hawthorne                129-9 (5)

Tina Lindsay, Eastside                                                       127-3 (7)

2003-Tina Lindsay, Eastside                                             126-9 (6)

Daina Pucurs, Demarest                                                     126-6 (7)

2004-Daina Pucurs, Demarest                                        148-0

2006-Julia Cohan, Northern Highlands                      129-6

Jaclyn Wypler, Ridgewood                                                125-7 (4)

2007-Jaclyn Wypler, Ridgewood                                     133-4 (3)

Heather Morba, Kinnelon                                                  121-0 (8)

2008-Shannon Sullivan, IHA                                          144-3

2009-Shannon Sullivan, IHA                                          136-7

Teresa Kirkpatrick, Pascack Hills                                     130-2 (4)

Hannah Meyer, Northern Highlands                                126-5 (6)

2010-Hannah Meyer, Northern Highlands                     140-7 (4)

Jaime Klein, Paramus Catholic                                        130-10 (8)

2011-Jamie Klein, Paramus Catholic                              139-7 (2)

Shaunteriah Douglas, Garfield                                          137-9 (3)

2012-Shauntierah Douglas, Garfield                           150-3

Becca Skovira, Park Ridge                                131-4 (4)

Hope Yi, Bergen Tech                                                        121-0 (7)

2013-Lisa Sesink-Clee, Holy Angels                             149-10

2015-Olivia Pantale, Wayne Valley                 132-9 (5)

Thalia Ghalam, Midland Park                                           128-3 (8)

2016-Julia Kissel, Ramsey                                                123-10 (6)

Veronica Pantale, Midland Park                                       122-2 (8)

 

HIGH JUMP (5)

 

1974-Mary Sayers, Ridgewood                                        4-10 (4)

1975-Becky Deetz, Ridgewood                                       5-6

1976-Becky Deetz, Ridgewood                                       5-7

1981-Sue McMurdy, Wayne Valley                                5-4 (5)

1982-Deneen Steiner, Ridgefield                                      5-6 (4)

1983-Nancy Larena, Saddle Brook                                  5-4 (5)

1984-Kelly Barrett, Westwood                                         5-4 (3)

1985-Amy Nehls, Indian Hills                                          5-4 (4)

1990-Meticia Watson, Kennedy                                       5-2 (t3)

1991-Ami Racich, Cresskill                                               5-4 (t2)

1992-Michele Dudzinski, Passaic Valley                        5-4 (6)

1993-Michele Dudzinski, Passaic Valley                        5-6 (4)

Michelle Dette, Wayne Valley                                          5-2 (t6)

1994-Lesley Hodgson, Glen Rock                                   5-4 (3)

1997-Cheryl Burdick, Ramsey                                         5-6 (t2)

Kim Fife, Lakeland                                                            5-4 (t6)

1998-Cheryl Burdick, Ramsey                                       5-8

1999-Cheryl Burdick, Ramsey                                       5-8

2002-Jessica Malacrida, Paramus                                    5-2 (t8)

Alex Paslawsky, Ramsey                                                  5-2 (t8)

Tahirah Williams, IHA                                                      5-2 (t8)

2004-Erika Koop, Ridgefield Park                                   5-2 (t7)

2008-Alex Rosenberger, Ramsey                                    5-6 (t2)

2011-Nia Jackson, Hawthorne                                         5-6 (t5)

2014-Taryn Deleon, Old Tappan                                  5-6 (1)

Breaisha Morton, Passaic Tech                                         5-6 (2)

2016-Miku Okada, River Dell                                           5-4 (t7)

 

LONG JUMP (6)

 

1974-Althea Davidson, Kennedy                                     15-7 (5)

1979-Caroline Morris, Hackensack                                17-8 ½ (5)

1980-Karen Gaines, Teaneck                                           18-2 (5)

1981-Caroline Morris, Hackensack                                18-7 ¼  (3)

1985-Margaret Rottkamp, Indian Hills                           18-2 ½  (3)

1986-Margaret Rottkamp, Indian Hills                      18-2 ¾

1988-Jen McDermott, Ridgewood                19-0 ¼

1989-Jen McDermott, Ridgewood                19-4

1990-Megan Burke, Glen Rock                                        16-7 (5)

1991-Megan Burke, Glen Rock                                        18-2 (2)

Cassandra Grant, Passaic                                                   17-10 (3)

1992-Cassandra Grant, Passaic                                        19-11 ¼  (2)

1993-Jen Hettel, Wallington                                              17-9 ¼  (6)

1994-Jen Roy, Wayne Valley                                            18-0 ¼  (4)

1996-Carlene Cummings, Englewood                             17-5 ¼  (5)

Willie Mae Washington, Lodi                                           17-5 (6)

1997-Carlene Cummings, Englewood                         18-2

Alicia Mazepa, Clifton                                                       17-3 ½ (5)

1998-Carlene Cummings, Englewood                         18-5

2004-Danielle Kroll, Indian Hills                                     17-6 (8)

2005-Shanelle Cross, Garfield                                          17-10 (5)

2006-Sheniqua Jones, Passaic                                           18-0 (5)

2007-Evana Edwards, Hackensack                                 17-3 ½ (5)

2009-Kristen Brown, Englewood                                     17-4 (6)

2010-Danna Wasserman, Demarest                17-1 ½ (7)

2011-Jamelia Johnson, Passaic Tech                               17-8 ¾ (5)

Taylor Clarkson, Indian Hills                                            17-8 (7)

2013-Tatiyanna Sanders, Paramus Catholic                  17-8 ¾ (6)

2014-Tatiyanna Sanders, Paramus Catholic                  19-0 (4)

Jenna Dyksen, Hawthorne                                                 17-9 ¼ (6)

Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne                                           17-8 ¾ (7)

2015-Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne                              18-5

Alexis Trott, Paramus Catholic                                        18-0 (8)

2016-Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne                              19-10

 

TRIPLE JUMP (First held in 2000) (3)

2000-Shenee Clarke, Ridgefield Park                             36-9 (2)

Angela Talucci, Indian Hills                                              34-11 (3)

Andrea Herbert, Passaic Tech                                           34-10 (4)

Dara Jemmott, Teaneck                                                     34-8 ½ (5)

Thatcha DaCosta, Englewood                                           34-7 ¼ (6)

Jen Austin, Garfield                                                            33-1 ½ (8)

2001-Thatcha DaCosta, Englewood                36-7 ¼ (3)

Andrea Herbert, Passaic Tech                                           36-6 ¼ (4)

Dara Seidman, Ramsey                                                     36-0 ¼ (5)

Christie Procopio, Indian Hills                                          35-2 ¼ (6)

Ebony Ramos, Hackensack                                              35-1 (7)

Trish McGowan, Ridgewood                                            34-4 (8)

2002-Trish McGowan, Ridgewood                                  36-11 ¾ (2)

Brittany Bonney, Wayne Hills                                           36-8 ½ (3)

Kimisha Hughes, Eastside                                                 36-7 ½ (4)

Andrea Herbert, Passaic Tech                                           36-5 ½ (5)

Chrissy Procopio, Indian Hills                                          35-7 ½ (8)

2003-Brittany Brooks, Garfield                                        36-6 ¼ (4)

Trish McGowan, Ridgewood                                            36-3 ½ (5)

Sheena Strachan, Englewood                                            35-9 (8)

2004-Erika Ostrove, Cresskill                                            36-8 ½ (4)

Sheena Strachan, Englewood                                            36-1 ¼ (8)

2005-Mallory Longfield, Indian Hills                              37-4 (3)

Shanelle Cross, Garfield                                                     36-3 (7)

2008-Shanai Heber, Kennedy                                         40-7

2009-Kirsten Bowens, Mahwah                                       38-3 (5)

2012-Gena Pickett, Mahwah                                            39-8 ¾ (3)

2013-Amanda Fields, Holy Angels                                  37-0 (6)

2014-Tatiyanna Sanders, Paramus Catholic                  37-11 ½ (6)

Rosemary Menyhart, Paramus Catholic                         37-2 (8)

2015-Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne                              39-7

Rosemary Menyhart, Paramus Catholic                         38-6 ¾ (4)

2016-Kaitlin Salisbury, Hawthorne                              39-10 ¾

 

POLE VAULT (2)

2001-Lauren Dutch, Clifton                                              9-6 (8)

2003-Kerri Norton, Ridgewood                                        9-6 (t7)

2004-Karen Langner, Clifton                                            10-6 (t5)

2005-Cassie Wong, Ridgewood                                       11-0 (4)

2006-Cassie Wong, Ridgewood                                       11-0 (5)

2007-Annie Polcari, Ridgewood                                      10-6 (t6)

2008-Michelle Favre, Saddle Brook                                11-6 (5)

Emily Urciuoli, Clifton                                                      11-0 (t7)

2009-Emily Urciuoli, Clifton                                          12-6

Michelle Favre, Saddle Brook                                          12-0 (5)

Chelsea Hartigan, Ramapo                                11-6 (t7)

2010-Emily Urciuoli, Clifton                                            12-6 (2)

Chelsea Hartigan, Ramapo                                12-0 (t3)

Brittany DalCais, West Milford                                        11-6 (8)

2011-Kayla Polcari, Ridgewood                                    11-6

2012-Carolyn Edler, Mahwah                                          11-0 (t5)

2013-Haley Steele, West Milford                                     11-0 (t2)

Bridget Brindley, River Dell                                              11-0 (7)

Catherine Rozalski, Queen of Peace                                10-6 (t8)

2014-Haley Steele, West Milford                                     11-0 (6)

2015-Kristina Langan, Wayne Hills                 11-6 (2)

Lauren Bilali, Old Tappan                                11-0 (5)

2016-Michelle Rubinetti, Demarest                                 12-0 (2)

Melissa Purcell, Pascack Valley                                       11-6 (4)

Jessica Ippolito, Fair Lawn                                                11-6 (5)

Caitlin Reverand, Demarest                                              11-0 (t8)

Caroline McGann, Holy Angels                                        11-0 (t8)

 

400 METER RELAY (440 yards until 1979, reinstated 2010) (2)

1974-Eastside                                                                      50.7 (3)

Wayne Hills                                                                          51.0 (4)

1976-Eastside                                                                      48.6

1977-Eastside                                                                      49.7

1979-Teaneck                                                                      49.0 (4)

1980-Eastside                                                                      47.8 (2)

2014-Northern Highlands                                                  48.67 (8)

2015-Northern Highlands                                                  48.44 (8)

2016-Northern Highlands                                                  48.30 (4)

Paramus Catholic                                                48.53 (6)

 

1600 METER RELAY (mile until 1979) (1)

1978-Ramsey                                                                      3:57.5 (5)

1981-Eastside                                                                      3:49.3 (3)

1985-Ridgewood                                                                 4:00.3 (5)

1988-Ridgewood                                                                 3:54.1 (4)

1989-Teaneck                                                                     3:56.2

1994-Teaneck                                                                      3:59.07 (4)

Glen Rock                                                                             3:59.08 (5)

1997-Eastside                                                                      3:55.67 (4)

Teaneck                                                                                3:58.20 (5)

1999-Passaic                                                                        3:57.67 (5)

2002-Passaic Tech                                                              3:56.61 (8)

2004-Teaneck                                                                      3:56.81 (8)

2012-Ramapo                                                                      3:53.83 (7)

2013-Northern Highlands                                                  3:52.78 (4)

2014-Northern Highlands                                                  3:53.76 (7)

2015-Northern Highlands                                                  3:56.14 (4)

2016-Ramapo                                                                      3:54.27 (3)

Northern Highlands                                                            3:56.02 (5)

 

3200 METER RELAY (First held in 2010)

2010-Westwood                                                                  9:38.37 (8)

2011-Westwood                                                                  9:26.05 (3)

Northern Highlands                                                            9:27.39 (5)

2012-Northern Highlands                                                  9:25.25 (8)

2014-Ramapo                                                                      9:17.68 (4)

Northern Highlands                                                            9:20.94 (6)

2015-Northern Highlands                                                  9:27.54 (7)

2016-Ramsey                                                                      9:26.49 (7)

Old Tappan                                                                          9:28.60 (8)

 

need 1975 boys and 1975-1976-1977 girls meets