BERGEN COUNTY GIRL'S FROSH CHAMPIONSHIP MAY 26, 2005

RIDGEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

 

 

Team Scores: 1- Northern Highlands-59.5 "A"winner. 2-Ramapo-43. 3-Paramus Catholic-42.5. 4-HolyAngels-42 -"B"winner. 5-Ridgewood-36. 6-RiverDell-34. 7-IHA-32. 8-Mahwah- 29 -"C"winner. 9-Indian Hills-27. 10-Teaneck-24. 11-FairLawn-20. 12-Tenafly-17. 13-Wood-Ridge-12- "D"winner. 13-Paramus-11.5, 14-Pascack Valley-11. 15-Demarest-10.5. 16-Ramsey-10. 17-OldTappan-9. 18-Rutherford-8. 19-Ridgefield Park-6. 20-Waldwick-4. 21-Hackensack-4. 22-Lyndhurst-2. 23-Westwood-2.

 

Individual Results:

 

100meters: 1- Amy Salek, Ramapo, 12.6. 2- Epiphany Sams, 13.3. 3- Vicky Stefanelli, Fair Lawn, 13.3. 4- Katie Rigby, IHA, 13.6. 5- Vanessa James, Teaneck, 13.6. 6- Amanda Lentino, Pascack Valley, 13.75.

 

200meters: 1- Amy Salek, Ramapo, 26.4. 2- Vicki Steffanelli, Fair Lawn, 28.6. 3- Courtney Snyder, River Dell, 28.3. 4- Ruth Laura, Teaneck, 28.7. 5- Amanda Lentino, Pascack Valley, 28.8. 6- Katie Rigby, IHA, 28.8.

 

400meters: 1- Melody Loez- Bernstein, Paramus Catholic, 62.4. 2- Emily Barr, Ridgewood, 62.8. 3- Maggie Walsh, Tenafly, 63.9. 4- Calleen Sullivan, Ramapo, 64.3. 5- Danielle Caminneci, Teaneck, 64.7. 6- Alyssa Beasley, Paramus Catholic, 65.1. 6- Emily Winograd, Demerest, 65.1.

 

800meters: 1- Pam Kopfensteina, Northern Highlands, 2:32. 2- Allison Gadaleta, Holy Angels, 2:35.3. 3- Crystal DePalma, Ridgefield Park, 2:37.6. 4- Megan Sherlock, Paramus, 2.39. 5- Nicole Schiavone, Holy Angels, 2:39. 6- Kelly Loughlin, Paramus, 2:42. 6- Lina Batarags, Northern Highlands, 2:42.

 

1600meters: 1- Allison Gadaleta, Holy Angels, 5:38. 2- Nicole Schiavone, Holy Angels, 5:40.2. 3- Alex Middleton, Ridgewood, 5:42.5. 4- Annie DiBella, Northern Highlands, 6:02. 5- Veronica DeCesare, Holy Angels, 6:02. 6- Dylan Palin, Northern Highlands, 6:03.

 

3200meters:1- Maggie Senor, IHA, 12:39. 2- Allison Gaddleta, 12:42.0. 3-Marisa Ayraliotis, Tenafly, 12.47. 4- Nicole Schiarone, Holy Angels, 12.51. 5- Sam Antonietti, IHA, 13.01. 6- Liz Garvey, Mahwah, 13:14.

 

100mHurdles: 1- Kelly McDermott, Riverdell, 17.0. 2- Catlin Gollan, Northern Highlands, 17.9. 3- Chanel Van Dyke, Old Tappan, 18.4. 4- Jenna Zauk, Ramapo, 18.6. 5- Williams, Lyndherst, 18.7. 6- Tara Macula, Riverdell, 18.8.

 

400mHurdles: 1-Dyana Picache, Northern Highlands, 72.5. 2- Katherine Tallaj, IHA, 73. 3- Emily Babiss, Indian Hills, 73.6. 4- Pam Kopfensteina, Northern Highlands, 74. 5- Jackie Millstein, Old Tappan, 74.1. 6- Siri Smith, Tenafly, 74.7.

 

Shot Put: 1- Ashley Wade, Paramus Catholic, 29' 1". 2- Anastasia Kowlik, Wood-Ridge, 27' 10 ". 3- Ariel Jankowsi, Paramus, 27' 2 ". 4- Stefanie Dudar, IHA, 26' 10". 5- Eileen Becker, Indian Hills, 25' 10 ". 6- Christine Coppola, Riverdell, 25' 8".

 

Discus: 1- Christine Coppola, Riverdell, 87'. 2- Dale Tyus, Teaneck, 78' 3". 3- Jackie Iy, Indian Hills, 76' 5". 4- Ashley Wade, Paramus Catholic, 76' 1". 5- Stefanie Dudar, IHA, 75' 11". 6- Solana McMillan, Teaneck, 71' 3".

 

Javelin: 1- Chelsea Hayes, Demarest, 90' 1". 2- Kristen McCorty, Mahwah, 80' 1". 3- Jackie Iy, Indian Hills, 77'1". 4- Natalie Garvin, Wood-Ridge, 76' 6". 5- Katie Schneider, Ridgewood, 73' 3". 6- Rachel Furman, Teacneck, 68' 11".

 

Long Jump: 1- Brooke Kristensen, Mahwah, 15' 7 ". 2- Dominque DiCristo, Rutherford, 14' 11 ". 3- Amy Salek, Ramapo, 14' 10". 4- Michelle Delyanis, Waldwick, 14' 2". 5- Ann Polcari, Ridgewood, 14' 2". 6- Emily Babiss, Indian Hills, 13' 9".

 

Triple Jump: 1- Brooke Kristensen, Mahwah, 33' 2". 2- Ann Polcari, Ridgewood, 30' 8 ". 3- Emily Babiss, Indian Hills, 30' 5 " 4- Catlin Gollan, Northern Highlands, 30' 9 " 5- Melody Lopez-Bernstein, Paramus Catholic, 30' ". 6- Katherine Tallaj, IHA, 29' 11 ".

 

High Jump: 1- Singer, Ramsey, 4'8". 2- Pessolano, Northern Highlands, 4'8". 3- Salek, Ramapo, 4'6" 4- Laura, Teaneck, 4'6". 5- McMillan, Teaneck, 4'6". 6- Spafford, Old Tappan, 4'4".

 

Pole Vault: 1- Annie Polkari, Ridgewood, 8' 0". 2- Nina Silverstein, Paskack Hills, 7' 6". 3- Vicki Stettanelli, Fair Lawn, 7' 6". 4- Nichole Venost, Westwood, 7' 0". 5- Julana Campiquia, Hackensack, 7' 0". 6- Allison Manfsca, Ramapo, 7' 0".

 

4X400mRelay: 1- Northern Highlands (Pam Kopfensteiner, Lina Batarags, Dyana Picache, Katie Nestor), 4:29.1. 2- Paramus Catholic, 4:32.4. 3- River Dell, 4:33.2. 4- Tenafly, 4:35.0. 5- Westwood, 4:36.3. 6- Paramus, 4:36.5.